RIFAXIMIN 200 MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (rifaximin) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1. What Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets are and what they are used for

2. What you need to know before you take Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets

3. How to take Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets

6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets are and what they are used for

Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets are an antibiotic medicine used to treat travelers’ diarrhea caused by certain bacteria.

2. What you need to know before you take Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets

Do not take Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets:

• if you are allergic to rifaximin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

• if you have severe liver problems.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets:

• if you have kidney problems.

• if you have any other medical condition.

• if you are taking any other medicines.

• if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Other medicines and Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets are not expected to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to take Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The recommended dose is:

Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over:

• The usual dose is two tablets taken twice a day for three days.

• Take the tablets with or without food.

• Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.

• Do not take more than four tablets in one day.

• Do not take this medicine for more than three days.

If you take more Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets than you should

If you take more tablets than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.

If you forget to take Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take your next dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Rifaximin 200 MG Tablets

Do not stop taking this medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following serious side effects:

• Allergic reactions such as rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing.

• Severe abdominal pain.

• Severe diarrhoea with blood or mucus.

• Severe nausea or vomiting.

• Yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice).

• Dark urine.

• Unusual tiredness or weakness.

• Unusual bleeding or bruising.

Other side effects include:

• Headache.

• Nausea.

• Vomiting.

• Diarrhoea.

• Abdominal pain.

• Flatulence.

• Rash.

• Itching.

• Dizziness.

• Fatigue.

• Fever.

• Joint pain.

• Muscle pain.

• Increased liver enzymes.

• Increased creatinine.

• Increased blood urea nitrogen.

• Increased bilirubin.

• Increased blood sugar.

• Increased cholesterol.

• Increased triglycerides.

• Increased blood pressure.

• Increased white blood cell count.

• Decreased red blood cell count.

• Decreased platelet count.

• Decreased sodium.

• Decreased potassium.

• Decreased calcium.

• Decreased magnesium.

• Decreased phosphorus.

• Decreased albumin.

• Decreased alkaline phosphatase.

• Decreased aspartate aminotransferase.

• Decreased gamma-glutamyl transferase.

• Decreased prothrombin time.

• Decreased international normalized ratio.

• Decreased partial thromboplastin time.

• Decreased fibrinogen.

• Decreased haemoglobin.

• Decreased haematocrit.

• Decreased mean corpuscular volume.

• Decreased mean corpuscular haemoglobin.

• Decreased mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration.

• Decreased red cell distribution width.

• Decreased platelet distribution width.

• Decreased neutrophils.

• Decreased lymphocytes.

• Decreased monocytes.

• Decreased eosinophils.

• Decreased basophils.

• Decreased neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio.

• Decreased platelet/lymphocyte ratio.

• Decreased red cell distribution width/platelet distribution width ratio.

• Decreased red cell distribution width/mean platelet volume ratio.

• Decreased mean platelet volume.

• Decreased plateletcrit.

• Decreased reticulocytes.

• Decreased haptoglobin.

• Decreased C-reactive protein.

• Decreased procalcitonin.

• Decreased lactate dehydrogenase.

• Decreased uric acid.

• Decreased creatinine clearance.

• Decreased glomerular filtration rate.

• Decreased urine output.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased urine chloride.

• Decreased urine calcium.

• Decreased urine magnesium.

• Decreased urine phosphorus.

• Decreased urine creatinine.

• Decreased urine urea nitrogen.

• Decreased urine uric acid.

• Decreased urine glucose.

• Decreased urine protein.

• Decreased urine ketones.

• Decreased urine bilirubin.

• Decreased urine nitrite.

• Decreased urine leukocytes.

• Decreased urine red blood cells.

• Decreased urine epithelial cells.

• Decreased urine casts.

• Decreased urine crystals.

• Decreased urine bacteria.

• Decreased urine yeast.

• Decreased urine parasites.

• Decreased urine mucus.

• Decreased urine sediment.

• Decreased urine specific gravity.

• Decreased urine osmolality.

• Decreased urine pH.

• Decreased urine sodium.

• Decreased urine potassium.

• Decreased

Uses

Uses

Rifaximin is an antibiotic used to treat travelers’ diarrhea caused by certain bacteria. It is also used to treat irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea (IBS-D) in adults. Rifaximin comes in tablet form and is usually taken twice a day. The usual dose is 200 mg twice a day. It is important to take rifaximin exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more or less than the prescribed dose.

Directions for Use

FILM-COATED TABLETS

Rifaximin 200 mg film-coated tablets are used to treat travelers’ diarrhea caused by certain bacteria.

1. Take one tablet by mouth three times a day for three days.

2. Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water.

3. Do not chew, crush, or break the tablet.

4. Do not take more than three tablets in one day.

5. Do not take this medication for more than three days.

6. If your symptoms do not improve after three days, contact your doctor.

7. Do not take this medication if you are allergic to rifaximin or any of the ingredients in the tablet.

8. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.

9. Keep this medication and all other medications out of the reach of children.

Storage

Rifaximin 200 mg should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C (59°F and 86°F). It should be kept away from light and moisture.

Treatment

Rifaximin is an antibiotic used to treat certain gastrointestinal infections caused by bacteria. It is available in 200 mg tablets and is usually taken twice a day for up to 10 days. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Rifaximin should not be used in people with severe liver disease or those who are allergic to rifaximin or any of its ingredients.

Benefits

Rifaximin 200 mg is a prescription antibiotic used to treat certain bacterial infections. It is used to treat travelers’ diarrhea, irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea, and hepatic encephalopathy. Rifaximin 200 mg may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Some of the benefits of Rifaximin 200 mg include:

1. It is effective in treating travelers’ diarrhea, irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea, and hepatic encephalopathy.

2. It is well tolerated and has few side effects.

3. It is not absorbed into the bloodstream, so it does not interact with other medications.

4. It is not associated with antibiotic resistance.

5. It is convenient to take, as it only needs to be taken twice a day.

6. It is available in generic form, which is less expensive than the brand-name version.

Side Effects

Common side effects of rifaximin include:

1. Nausea
2. Diarrhea
3. Abdominal pain
4. Headache
5. Fatigue
6. Flatulence
7. Dizziness
8. Rash
9. Itching
10. Vaginal itching or discharge

Precautions and Warnings

Rifaximin 200 mg is a prescription medication used to treat certain bacterial infections. It is important to take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Common side effects of Rifaximin 200 mg include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, and headache.

Before taking Rifaximin 200 mg, tell your doctor if you have any allergies, liver disease, kidney disease, or a history of antibiotic-associated colitis.

Rifaximin 200 mg may interact with other medications, including antacids, iron supplements, and certain antibiotics. Tell your doctor about all medications you are taking.

Rifaximin 200 mg should be used with caution in pregnant women. It is not known if this medication passes into breast milk. Talk to your doctor before breastfeeding while taking Rifaximin 200 mg.

Do not take Rifaximin 200 mg if you are allergic to it or any of its ingredients.

Do not take more or less of this medication than prescribed. Do not stop taking this medication without talking to your doctor first.

If you experience any serious side effects, contact your doctor immediately.

How Does It Work?

Rifaximin is an antibiotic used to treat certain gastrointestinal infections caused by bacteria. It works by killing the bacteria that cause the infection. Rifaximin 200 mg is a tablet form of the medication that is taken orally. The usual dose is one tablet taken two to three times a day, with or without food. It is important to take the medication as prescribed by your doctor and to finish the entire course of treatment, even if you start to feel better.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

No, it is not recommended to take Rifaximin 200 mg during pregnancy. Rifaximin is a prescription antibiotic that is used to treat certain bacterial infections. It is not known if Rifaximin is safe for use during pregnancy. Therefore, it is best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication during pregnancy.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take Rifaximin 200 mg while breastfeeding. It is best to consult your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, it is not recommended to consume alcohol while taking Rifaximin 200 mg. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and confusion. It can also increase the risk of liver damage. It is best to avoid alcohol while taking this medication.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Rifaximin 200 mg. It can cause drowsiness and impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is Rifaximin 200 mg?
A: Rifaximin 200 mg is an antibiotic used to treat certain bacterial infections in the intestines. It is used to treat travelers’ diarrhea caused by E. coli in adults and children 12 years of age and older. It is also used to treat irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea (IBS-D) in adults.

Leave a Reply