PROCHLORPERAZINE 5 MG MD

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (Prochlorperazine Maleate) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets are and what they are used for 2. Before you take Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets 3. How to take Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets 6. Further information 1. WHAT PROCHLORPERAZINE 5 MG MD TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets contain the active ingredient prochlorperazine maleate, which belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets are used to treat the symptoms of: • Nausea and vomiting • Anxiety • Severe itching • Severe hives • Severe allergic reactions • Severe migraine headaches • Severe vertigo (dizziness) 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PROCHLORPERAZINE 5 MG MD TABLETS Do not take Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets if you: • are allergic to prochlorperazine maleate or any of the other ingredients of Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets (see section 6) • have a condition called pheochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland) • have a condition called phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland) • have a condition called porphyria (a rare inherited disorder of the blood) • have a condition called myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle disorder) • have a condition called Parkinson’s disease (a neurological disorder) • have a condition called tardive dyskinesia (a movement disorder) • have a condition called glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye) • have a condition called prostatic hypertrophy (enlarged prostate) • have a condition called urinary retention (inability to pass urine) • have a condition called severe liver disease • have a condition called severe kidney disease • are pregnant or breast-feeding • are taking other medicines which contain prochlorperazine or any other phenothiazines (see section 3). Take special care with Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets if you: • have a condition called epilepsy (fits) • have a condition called depression • have a condition called schizophrenia • have a condition called mania • have a condition called bipolar disorder • have a condition called heart disease • have a condition called high blood pressure • have a condition called diabetes • have a condition called thyroid disease • have a condition called asthma • have a condition called liver disease • have a condition called kidney disease • have a condition called Parkinson’s disease • have a condition called glaucoma • have a condition called prostatic hypertrophy • have a condition called urinary retention • are elderly • are taking other medicines which contain prochlorperazine or any other phenothiazines (see section 3). Taking other medicines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is especially important if you are taking any of the following: • medicines for depression (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants) • medicines for anxiety (e.g. benzodiazepines) • medicines for epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin) • medicines for high blood pressure (e.g. beta-blockers) • medicines for diabetes (e.g. insulin) • medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa) • medicines for mental illness (e.g. chlorpromazine) • medicines for pain (e.g. morphine) • medicines for allergies (e.g. antihistamines) • medicines for colds and flu (e.g. decongestants) • medicines for stomach problems (e.g. antacids) • medicines for heart problems (e.g. digoxin) • medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. thyroxine) • medicines for asthma (e.g. salbutamol) • medicines for infections (e.g. antibiotics) • medicines for HIV (e.g. ritonavir) • medicines for cancer (e.g. chemotherapy) • medicines for high cholesterol (e.g. statins) • medicines for gout (e.g. allopurinol) • medicines for malaria (e.g. chloroquine) • medicines for fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole) • medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin) • medicines for sleeping problems (e.g. zolpidem) • medicines for muscle spasms (e.g. baclofen) • medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa) • medicines for glaucoma (e.g. timolol) • medicines for urinary retention (e.g. tamsulosin) • medicines for high blood pressure in the lungs (e.g. sildenafil) • medicines for HIV (e.g. ritonavir) • medicines for cancer (e.g. chemotherapy) • medicines for high cholesterol (e.g. statins) • medicines for gout (e.g. allopurinol) • medicines for malaria (e.g. chloroquine) • medicines for fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole) • medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin) • medicines for sleeping problems (e.g. zolpidem) • medicines for muscle spasms (e.g. baclofen) • medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa) • medicines for glaucoma (e.g. timolol) • medicines for urinary retention (e.g. tamsulosin) • medicines for high blood pressure in the lungs (e.g. sildenafil). Taking Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets with food and drink You should not drink alcohol while taking Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets. Pregnancy and breast-feeding Do not take Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Driving and using machines Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets may cause drowsiness, dizziness or blurred vision. If you are affected, do not drive or operate machinery. Important information about some of the ingredients of Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine. 3. HOW TO TAKE PROCHLORPERAZINE 5 MG MD TABLETS Always take Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults: The usual dose is one or two tablets taken three or four times a day. Elderly: The usual dose is one tablet taken three or four times a day. Children: Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets are not recommended for children. If you take more Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets than you should If you take more Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets than you should, contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take the medicine pack with you. Symptoms of an overdose may include drowsiness, confusion, restlessness, agitation, blurred vision, dry mouth, difficulty in passing urine, low blood pressure, slow heart rate, muscle twitching, convulsions and coma. If you forget to take Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets Do not stop taking Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets suddenly. Your doctor may want you to reduce your dose gradually to avoid any unwanted effects. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS Like all medicines, Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets and see a doctor immediately if you experience any of the following serious side effects: • Allergic reactions such as rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Severe drowsiness, confusion, restlessness, agitation, blurred vision, dry mouth, difficulty in passing urine, low blood pressure, slow heart rate, muscle twitching, convulsions and coma (symptoms of an overdose). • Uncontrollable movements of the face, tongue, mouth, arms or legs (tardive dyskinesia). • Unusual bleeding or bruising, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, yellowing of the skin or eyes (signs of blood disorders). • Severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, dark urine, yellowing of the skin or eyes (signs of liver problems). • Severe rash, fever, swollen glands, joint pain, unusual tiredness or weakness (signs of infection). • Severe chest pain, shortness of breath, coughing up blood (signs of heart problems). • Severe headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech or balance, numbness or weakness in the arms or legs (signs of stroke). Other side effects include: Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): • Drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision, dry mouth, constipation, difficulty in passing urine, low blood pressure, slow heart rate, muscle twitching, restlessness, agitation, confusion, depression, anxiety, nightmares, insomnia, tremor, headache, rash, itching, sweating, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, weight gain, breast enlargement in men, impotence, menstrual irregularities, changes in blood tests. Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): • Abnormal movements of the face, tongue, mouth, arms or legs (tardive dyskinesia), difficulty in speaking, difficulty in swallowing, involuntary movements of the eyes, involuntary movements of the body, muscle stiffness, difficulty in breathing, low white blood cell count, low platelet count, jaundice, liver problems, changes in blood sugar levels, changes in blood pressure, changes in heart rate, chest pain, palpitations, swelling of the legs, difficulty in passing urine, urinary retention, changes in blood tests. Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): • Severe allergic reactions, seizures, hallucinations, mania, psychosis, changes in behaviour, changes in vision, changes in hearing, changes in taste, changes in smell, changes in appetite, changes in weight, changes in skin colour, changes in hair colour, changes in hair texture, changes in nail colour, changes in nail texture, changes in blood tests. Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): • Severe skin reactions, severe liver problems, severe kidney problems, changes in blood tests. Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): • Abnormal heart rhythm, heart attack, stroke, changes in blood tests. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 5. HOW TO STORE PROCHLORPERAZINE 5 MG MD TABLETS Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. FURTHER INFORMATION What Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets contain The active ingredient is prochlorperazine maleate. Each tablet contains 5 mg of prochlorperazine maleate. The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate and colloidal anhydrous silica. What Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets look like and contents of the pack Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets are white, round, biconvex tablets, marked with ‘P5’ on one side and plain on the other side. They are supplied in packs of 20 tablets. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer The Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Mylan Products Limited, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, UK. The Manufacturer is: Mylan Pharmaceuticals S.A., P.O. Box 30, GR-19006 Markopoulo, Attica, Greece. This leaflet was last revised in: October 2017.

Uses

Uses

Prochlorperazine 5 mg is a prescription medication used to treat nausea, vomiting, and anxiety. It belongs to a group of drugs called phenothiazines. Prochlorperazine works by blocking dopamine receptors in the brain, which helps to reduce nausea and vomiting. It can also help to reduce anxiety by calming the central nervous system. Prochlorperazine is available in tablet, suppository, and injectable forms. It is usually taken three to four times a day.

Directions for Use

TABLETS

Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD Tablets are used to treat nausea, vomiting, and other symptoms of certain conditions such as schizophrenia, anxiety, and bipolar disorder.

1. Take this medication by mouth, usually 2 to 3 times a day or as directed by your doctor.

2. Take this medication with food or milk to prevent stomach upset.

3. The dosage is based on your medical condition and response to treatment.

4. Do not increase your dose or take this medication more often than prescribed.

5. Do not stop taking this medication without consulting your doctor.

6. Tell your doctor if your condition persists or worsens.

7. If you experience any serious side effects, such as difficulty breathing, chest pain, or seizures, seek medical attention immediately.

8. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Storage

Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD should be stored at room temperature, between 15-30°C (59-86°F). It should be kept away from light, moisture, and heat.

Treatment

Prochlorperazine 5 mg is a prescription medication used to treat nausea, vomiting, and anxiety. It belongs to a class of drugs called phenothiazines. Prochlorperazine works by blocking dopamine receptors in the brain, which helps to reduce nausea and vomiting. It also has anti-anxiety effects. Prochlorperazine is available as a tablet, an oral solution, and an injectable form. Common side effects of prochlorperazine include drowsiness, dry mouth, and blurred vision.

Benefits

L

Prochlorperazine 5 mg is a prescription medication used to treat nausea, vomiting, and anxiety. It belongs to a group of medications called phenothiazines. It works by blocking certain receptors in the brain that can cause nausea and vomiting. It also works by blocking certain chemicals in the brain that can cause anxiety.

Some of the potential benefits of prochlorperazine 5 mg include:

1. Relief of nausea and vomiting: Prochlorperazine 5 mg can help reduce nausea and vomiting caused by certain medical conditions, such as chemotherapy, radiation therapy, and motion sickness.

2. Anxiety relief: Prochlorperazine 5 mg can help reduce anxiety caused by certain medical conditions, such as panic disorder and generalized anxiety disorder.

3. Improved sleep: Prochlorperazine 5 mg can help improve sleep quality in people with insomnia.

4. Improved mood: Prochlorperazine 5 mg can help improve mood in people with depression.

5. Reduced muscle spasms: Prochlorperazine 5 mg can help reduce muscle spasms caused by certain medical conditions, such as multiple sclerosis.

Side Effects

Common side effects of prochlorperazine 5 mg MD include:

1. Drowsiness
2. Dry mouth
3. Blurred vision
4. Constipation
5. Restlessness
6. Weight gain
7. Low blood pressure
8. Nausea
9. Headache
10. Difficulty concentrating

Precautions and Warnings

Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD should be used with caution in patients with the following conditions:

– Seizures
– Glaucoma
– Heart disease
– Liver or kidney disease
– Parkinson’s disease
– Blood disorders
– Asthma
– Allergies
– Diabetes
– High blood pressure
– Mental illness
– Prostate problems
– Thyroid problems

Patients should also be aware of the potential side effects of prochlorperazine 5 mg MD, including drowsiness, dizziness, dry mouth, blurred vision, constipation, and difficulty urinating. Patients should not drive or operate machinery until they know how the medication affects them. Alcohol should be avoided while taking prochlorperazine 5 mg MD. Patients should also inform their doctor if they are pregnant, breastfeeding, or planning to become pregnant.

How Does It Work?

Prochlorperazine 5 mg is a prescription medication used to treat a variety of conditions, including nausea, vomiting, anxiety, and schizophrenia. It belongs to a class of drugs called phenothiazines.

Prochlorperazine works by blocking dopamine receptors in the brain. This helps to reduce the symptoms of nausea, vomiting, anxiety, and schizophrenia. It also helps to reduce the risk of seizures in people with schizophrenia.

Prochlorperazine is usually taken by mouth in tablet form. It is usually taken two to three times a day. The dosage and length of treatment will depend on the condition being treated. It is important to take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

It is not recommended to take prochlorperazine 5 mg during pregnancy. Prochlorperazine is a category C drug, which means that it has not been studied in pregnant women and may cause harm to the fetus. It is best to speak with your doctor before taking any medication during pregnancy.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take prochlorperazine while breastfeeding. It is best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, it is not recommended to consume alcohol while taking PROCHLORPERAZINE 5 MG MD. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as drowsiness, dizziness, and confusion. It can also increase the risk of serious side effects such as seizures and low blood pressure.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD. Prochlorperazine is a medication that can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, all of which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is prochlorperazine 5 mg MD?
A: Prochlorperazine 5 mg MD is an antipsychotic medication used to treat schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, and other mental health conditions. It works by blocking certain chemicals in the brain that can cause symptoms such as hallucinations, delusions, and agitation. It is available in tablet, oral solution, and injectable forms.

Leave a Reply