TERBINAFINE 500MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (terbinafine hydrochloride) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4. What is in this leaflet 1. What Terbinafine 500mg Tablets are and what they are used for 2. What you need to know before you take Terbinafine 500mg Tablets 3. How to take Terbinafine 500mg Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Terbinafine 500mg Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information 1. What Terbinafine 500mg Tablets are and what they are used for Terbinafine 500mg Tablets are an antifungal medicine used to treat infections caused by fungi. They are used to treat infections of the skin, nails and scalp caused by fungi. They can also be used to treat certain fungal infections of the mouth and throat. 2. What you need to know before you take Terbinafine 500mg Tablets Do not take Terbinafine 500mg Tablets: • if you are allergic to terbinafine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). • if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Terbinafine 500mg Tablets: • if you have liver or kidney problems. • if you have any other medical conditions. • if you are taking any other medicines. • if you are taking any herbal medicines. • if you are taking any other antifungal medicines. Other medicines and Terbinafine 500mg Tablets Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Terbinafine 500mg Tablets can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Terbinafine 500mg Tablets work. In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines: • ciclosporin • warfarin • phenytoin • rifampicin • carbamazepine • phenobarbital • ritonavir • itraconazole • ketoconazole • voriconazole • fluconazole • ergotamine • dihydroergotamine • midazolam • triazolam • oral contraceptives (‘the pill’) • tacrolimus • sirolimus • vincristine • vinblastine • colchicine • theophylline • zidovudine • rifabutin • rifapentine • efavirenz • nevirapine • atazanavir • indinavir • saquinavir • clarithromycin • telithromycin • amiodarone • disopyramide • quinidine • amitriptyline • nortriptyline • imipramine • desipramine • doxepin • haloperidol • pimozide • sertraline • fluoxetine • paroxetine • citalopram • escitalopram • fluvoxamine • clomipramine • moclobemide • isoniazid • cyclosporin • tacrolimus • sirolimus • vincristine • vinblastine • colchicine • theophylline • zidovudine • rifabutin • rifapentine • efavirenz • nevirapine • atazanavir • indinavir • saquinavir • clarithromycin • telithromycin • amiodarone • disopyramide • quinidine • amitriptyline • nortriptyline • imipramine • desipramine • doxepin • haloperidol • pimozide • sertraline • fluoxetine • paroxetine • citalopram • escitalopram • fluvoxamine • clomipramine • moclobemide • isoniazid Pregnancy and breast-feeding Do not take Terbinafine 500mg Tablets if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Driving and using machines Terbinafine 500mg Tablets are not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines. Terbinafine 500mg Tablets contain lactose If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. 3. How to take Terbinafine 500mg Tablets Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children over 12 years of age: The usual dose is one tablet (500mg) taken once a day. Children under 12 years of age: Terbinafine 500mg Tablets are not recommended for children under 12 years of age. How to take the tablets Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water. Do not chew the tablets. When to take the tablets Take your tablets at the same time each day. This will help you to remember to take them. How long to take the tablets Your doctor will tell you how long to take the tablets for. This will depend on the type of infection you have. Do not stop taking the tablets until your doctor tells you to, even if you feel better. If you stop taking the tablets too soon, your infection may come back. If you take more Terbinafine 500mg Tablets than you should If you take more tablets than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. Symptoms of an overdose may include feeling or being sick, stomach pain, diarrhoea, headache, dizziness, confusion, drowsiness, and fits. If you forget to take Terbinafine 500mg Tablets If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Terbinafine 500mg Tablets and see a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment: • an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue. • severe skin reactions. The signs may include: skin peeling, blistering, or a rash with a fever. • severe liver problems. The signs may include: yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice), dark urine, pale stools, itching, loss of appetite, nausea or vomiting. • severe muscle problems. The signs may include: muscle pain, tenderness or weakness, especially if you also have a fever or feel more tired than usual. • severe blood problems. The signs may include: fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, bruising or bleeding more easily than normal. Other side effects include: Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): • headache • feeling sick (nausea) • diarrhoea • stomach pain • wind (flatulence) Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): • rash • itching • hives • hair loss • changes in taste • changes in the way food tastes • feeling dizzy • feeling tired • feeling weak • joint pain • muscle pain • changes in the results of liver function tests • changes in the results of blood tests Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): • severe skin reactions • severe liver problems • severe muscle problems • severe blood problems • inflammation of the pancreas • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation of the bladder • inflammation of the prostate • inflammation of the testicles • inflammation of the ovaries • inflammation of the vagina • inflammation of the liver • inflammation of the gall bladder • inflammation of the kidney • inflammation of the heart muscle • inflammation of the blood vessels • inflammation of the lungs • inflammation of the brain • inflammation of the eyes • inflammation of the thyroid gland • inflammation of the joints • inflammation of the skin • inflammation of the mouth • inflammation of the nose • inflammation of the throat • inflammation of the stomach • inflammation of the intestines • inflammation

Uses

Uses

Terbinafine 500mg is a prescription medication used to treat fungal infections of the skin, hair, and nails. It works by stopping the growth of fungi that cause infection. It is available as a tablet or cream and is taken by mouth or applied to the affected area. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and headache.

Directions for Use

TABLETS Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Terbinafine is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Terbinafine 3. How to take Terbinafine 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Terbinafine 6. Further information 1. WHAT TERBINAFINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR Terbinafine is an antifungal medicine used to treat infections caused by fungi. It is used to treat: • Ringworm of the body, scalp and nails • Athlete’s foot • Jock itch. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TERBINAFINE Do not take Terbinafine if you: • are allergic (hypersensitive) to terbinafine or any of the other ingredients of Terbinafine (listed in section 6) • are pregnant or breast-feeding • are under 12 years of age. Take special care with Terbinafine: • If you have liver or kidney problems, your doctor may want to monitor your liver function while you are taking Terbinafine. • If you have a history of depression, you should tell your doctor before taking Terbinafine. Taking other medicines: Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following: • Warfarin or other medicines used to thin the blood • Cimetidine or other medicines used to treat stomach ulcers • Rifampicin or other medicines used to treat infections • Phenytoin or other medicines used to treat epilepsy • Oral contraceptives (the pill) • Medicines used to treat HIV infection. Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Do not take Terbinafine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Driving and using machines: Terbinafine is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines. 3. HOW TO TAKE TERBINAFINE Always take Terbinafine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is one tablet (500mg) taken once a day. Swallow the tablet with a drink of water. Do not chew the tablet. The length of treatment depends on the type of infection you have. Your doctor will tell you how long to take Terbinafine for. If you take more Terbinafine than you should: If you take more Terbinafine than you should, tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. If you forget to take Terbinafine: If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. 4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS Like all medicines, Terbinafine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Terbinafine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following: • Allergic reactions such as skin rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing or swallowing • Severe stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, pale stools, unusual tiredness or weakness • Depression, confusion, hallucinations, unusual behaviour, fits • Unusual bleeding or bruising. Other side effects include: • Headache • Diarrhoea • Feeling sick (nausea) • Abdominal pain • Wind • Rash • Hair loss • Taste disturbance • Itching • Joint pain • Dizziness • Tiredness • Difficulty sleeping • Changes in blood tests. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 5. HOW TO STORE TERBINAFINE Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not store above 25°C. Do not use Terbinafine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. FURTHER INFORMATION What Terbinafine contains: The active substance is terbinafine. Each tablet contains 500mg of terbinafine. The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172) and iron oxide red (E172). What Terbinafine looks like and contents of the pack: Terbinafine 500mg Tablets are white, round, biconvex tablets, marked ‘TL’ on one side and ‘500’ on the other side. They are supplied in blister packs of 28 tablets. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer: The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG, UK. The Manufacturer is Teva Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited Company, Pallagi 13, Debrecen, Hungary. This leaflet was last revised in April 2016.

Storage

Terbinafine 500mg should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C. It should be kept away from direct sunlight and moisture.

Treatment

Terbinafine 500mg is an antifungal medication used to treat fungal infections of the skin, hair, and nails. It works by stopping the growth of fungi that cause infection. It is available as a tablet or cream and is taken by mouth or applied to the affected area. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and headache.

Benefits

TAB 10

Terbinafine is an antifungal medication used to treat infections caused by fungus that affect the fingernails or toenails. It works by stopping the growth of the fungus. This medication belongs to a class of drugs known as antifungals.

Side Effects

Common side effects of terbinafine 500mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Diarrhea
3. Abdominal pain
4. Headache
5. Loss of appetite
6. Dizziness
7. Rash
8. Itching
9. Tingling sensation
10. Changes in taste

Precautions and Warnings

• Before taking terbinafine, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies.

• Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: liver disease, kidney disease.

• Terbinafine may cause dizziness. This effect may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use terbinafine with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

• Terbinafine may cause live problems. Tell your doctor right away if you develop symptoms of liver disease, including dark urine, persistent nausea/vomiting, stomach/abdominal pain, yellowing eyes/skin.

• Terbinafine may rarely cause serious (possibly fatal) liver disease. If you notice any of the following rare but very serious side effects, stop taking terbinafine and seek medical help right away: yellowing eyes/skin, dark urine, severe stomach/abdominal pain, persistent nausea/vomiting.

• Terbinafine may rarely cause a severe intestinal condition (Clostridium difficile-associated diarrhea) due to a type of resistant bacteria. This condition may occur during treatment or weeks to months after treatment has stopped. Do not use anti-diarrhea products or narcotic pain medications if you have any of the following symptoms because these products may make them worse. Tell your doctor right away if you develop: persistent diarrhea, abdominal or stomach pain/cramping, blood/mucus in your stool.

• Use of this medication for prolonged or repeated periods may result in oral thrush or a new vaginal yeast infection (oral or vaginal fungal infection). Contact your doctor if you notice white patches in your mouth, a change in vaginal discharge, or other new symptoms.

• A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

How Does It Work?

Terbinafine 500mg is an antifungal medication used to treat fungal infections of the skin, hair, and nails. It works by stopping the growth of fungi that cause infection. It is usually taken by mouth as a tablet or capsule once a day for up to 12 weeks. It may also be applied topically as a cream or ointment. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and headache.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

No, it is not recommended to take terbinafine 500mg during pregnancy. Terbinafine is classified as a pregnancy category C drug, which means that it may be harmful to an unborn baby. It is best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication during pregnancy.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take Terbinafine 500mg while breastfeeding. You should consult your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, it is not recommended to consume alcohol while taking TERBINAFINE 500MG. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as nausea, dizziness, and headaches. It can also increase the risk of liver damage.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Terbinafine 500mg. This medication can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is terbinafine 500mg?
A: Terbinafine 500mg is an antifungal medication used to treat fungal infections of the skin, nails, and scalp. It works by stopping the growth of certain types of fungus. It is available as a tablet or cream and is usually taken once a day.

Leave a Reply