TERBINAFINE 250MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (terbinafine hydrochloride) This medicine is available using any of the above names but will be referred to as Terbinafine throughout this leaflet. Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Terbinafine is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Terbinafine 3. How to take Terbinafine 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Terbinafine 6. Further information 1. WHAT TERBINAFINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR Terbinafine is an antifungal medicine used to treat infections caused by fungi. It is used to treat infections of the skin, scalp and nails caused by fungi. It is also used to treat certain fungal infections of the scalp and nails. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TERBINAFINE Do not take Terbinafine if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to terbinafine or any of the other ingredients of Terbinafine (listed in section 6) • you are pregnant or breast-feeding • you are taking certain medicines (see section 3). Take special care with Terbinafine: • If you have liver or kidney problems, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have any other medical conditions, tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Terbinafine. Taking other medicines: Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is especially important if you are taking any of the following: • medicines used to treat HIV infection (ritonavir, nelfinavir, saquinavir) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbital) • medicines used to treat depression (fluoxetine, paroxetine, sertraline) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (rifampicin, rifabutin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (itraconazole, ketoconazole, fluconazole) • medicines used to treat heart problems (amiodarone, quinidine, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (verapamil, diltiazem) • medicines used to treat gout (probenecid, allopurinol) • medicines used to treat cancer (cisapride, vinca alkaloids) • medicines used to treat infections (erythromycin, clarithromycin) • medicines used to treat malaria (mefloquine, halofantrine) • medicines used to treat psychiatric disorders (haloperidol, pimozide) • medicines used to treat thyroid disorders (levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat diabetes (tolbutamide, glibenclamide) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (lovastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (theophylline) • medicines used to treat pain (pentazocine, tramadol) • medicines used to treat inflammation (indometacin, ibuprofen) • medicines used to treat gout (colchicine) • medicines used to treat heartburn (cimetidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (efavirenz, nevirapine) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (amphotericin B, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (isoniazid, ethambutol) • medicines used to treat malaria (chloroquine, quinine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (captopril, enalapril) • medicines used to treat heart problems (digoxin, amiodarone) • medicines used to treat depression (trazodone, mirtazapine) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (valproic acid, lamotrigine) • medicines used to treat infections (clarithromycin, azithromycin) • medicines used to treat cancer (imatinib, nilotinib) • medicines used to treat thyroid disorders (liothyronine, levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat diabetes (metformin, glimepiride) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (atorvastatin, rosuvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (salmeterol, formoterol) • medicines used to treat pain (codeine, oxycodone) • medicines used to treat inflammation (diclofenac, celecoxib) • medicines used to treat gout (allopurinol, febuxostat) • medicines used to treat heartburn (famotidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (esomeprazole, pantoprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (atazanavir, rilpivirine) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (posaconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (pyrazinamide, ethionamide) • medicines used to treat malaria (artemether, lumefantrine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (losartan, valsartan) • medicines used to treat heart problems (diltiazem, verapamil) • medicines used to treat depression (bupropion, moclobemide) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (topiramate, levetiracetam) • medicines used to treat infections (telithromycin, moxifloxacin) • medicines used to treat cancer (dasatinib, nilotinib) • medicines used to treat thyroid disorders (liothyronine, levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat diabetes (pioglitazone, repaglinide) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (simvastatin, atorvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (salbutamol, terbutaline) • medicines used to treat pain (morphine, fentanyl) • medicines used to treat inflammation (naproxen, ibuprofen) • medicines used to treat gout (probenecid, colchicine) • medicines used to treat heartburn (omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (rabeprazole, esomeprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (darunavir, raltegravir) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (fluconazole, itraconazole) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat malaria (artemether, lumefantrine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (amlodipine, felodipine) • medicines used to treat heart problems (amiodarone, quinidine) • medicines used to treat depression (citalopram, escitalopram) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (carbamazepine, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat infections (clarithromycin, azithromycin) • medicines used to treat cancer (imatinib, nilotinib) • medicines used to treat thyroid disorders (liothyronine, levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat diabetes (metformin, glimepiride) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (atorvastatin, rosuvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (salmeterol, formoterol) • medicines used to treat pain (codeine, oxycodone) • medicines used to treat inflammation (diclofenac, celecoxib) • medicines used to treat gout (allopurinol, febuxostat) • medicines used to treat heartburn (famotidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (esomeprazole, pantoprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (atazanavir, rilpivirine) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (posaconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (pyrazinamide, ethionamide) • medicines used to treat malaria (chloroquine, quinine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (captopril, enalapril) • medicines used to treat heart problems (digoxin, amiodarone) • medicines used to treat depression (trazodone, mirtazapine) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (valproic acid, lamotrigine) • medicines used to treat infections (clarithromycin, azithromycin) • medicines used to treat cancer (imatinib, nilotinib) • medicines used to treat thyroid disorders (liothyronine, levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat diabetes (metformin, glimepiride) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (atorvastatin, rosuvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (salmeterol, formoterol) • medicines used to treat pain (codeine, oxycodone) • medicines used to treat inflammation (diclofenac, celecoxib) • medicines used to treat gout (allopurinol, febuxostat) • medicines used to treat heartburn (famotidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (esomeprazole, pantoprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (atazanavir, rilpivirine) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (posaconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (pyrazinamide, ethionamide) • medicines used to treat malaria (artemether, lumefantrine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (losartan, valsartan) • medicines used to treat heart problems (diltiazem, verapamil) • medicines used to treat depression (bupropion, moclobemide) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (topiramate, levetiracetam) • medicines used to treat infections (telithromycin, moxifloxacin) • medicines used to treat cancer (dasatinib, nilotinib) • medicines used to treat thyroid disorders (liothyronine, levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat diabetes (pioglitazone, repaglinide) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (simvastatin, atorvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (salbutamol, terbutaline) • medicines used to treat pain (morphine, fentanyl) • medicines used to treat inflammation (naproxen, ibuprofen) • medicines used to treat gout (probenecid, colchicine) • medicines used to treat heartburn (omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (rabeprazole, esomeprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (darunavir, raltegravir) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (fluconazole, itraconazole) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat malaria (artemether, lumefantrine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (amlodipine, felodipine) • medicines used to treat heart problems (amiodarone, quinidine) • medicines used to treat depression (citalopram, escitalopram) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (carbamazepine, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat infections (clarithromycin, azithromycin) • medicines used to treat cancer (imatinib, nilotinib) • medicines used to treat thyroid disorders (liothyronine, levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat diabetes (metformin, glimepiride) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (atorvastatin, rosuvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (salmeterol, formoterol) • medicines used to treat pain (codeine, oxycodone) • medicines used to treat inflammation (diclofenac, celecoxib) • medicines used to treat gout (allopurinol, febuxostat) • medicines used to treat heartburn (famotidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (esomeprazole, pantoprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (atazanavir, rilpivirine) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (posaconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (pyrazinamide, ethionamide) • medicines used to treat malaria (chloroquine, quinine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (captopril, enalapril) • medicines used to treat heart problems (digoxin, amiodarone) • medicines used to treat depression (trazodone, mirtazapine) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (valproic acid, lamotrigine) • medicines used to treat infections (clarithromycin, azithromycin) • medicines used to treat cancer (imatinib, nilotinib) • medicines used to treat thyroid disorders (liothyronine, levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat diabetes (metformin, glimepiride) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (atorvastatin, rosuvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (salmeterol, formoterol) • medicines used to treat pain (codeine, oxycodone) • medicines used to treat inflammation (diclofenac, celecoxib) • medicines used to treat gout (allopurinol, febuxostat) • medicines used to treat heartburn (famotidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (esomeprazole, pantoprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (atazanavir, rilpivirine) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (posaconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (pyrazinamide, ethionamide) • medicines used to treat malaria (artemether, lumefantrine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (losartan, valsartan) • medicines used to treat heart problems (diltiazem, verapamil) • medicines used to treat depression (bupropion, moclobemide) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (topiramate, levetiracetam) • medicines used to treat infections (telithromycin, moxifloxacin) • medicines used to treat cancer (dasatinib, nilotinib) • medicines used to treat thyroid disorders (liothyronine, levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat diabetes (pioglitazone, repaglinide) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (simvastatin, atorvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (salbutamol, terbutaline) • medicines used to treat pain (morphine, fentanyl) • medicines used to treat inflammation (naproxen, ibuprofen) • medicines used to treat gout (probenecid, colchicine) • medicines used to treat heartburn (omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (rabeprazole, esomeprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (darunavir, raltegravir) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (fluconazole, itraconazole) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat malaria (artemether, lumefantrine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (amlodipine, felodipine) • medicines used to treat heart problems (amiodarone, quinidine) • medicines used to treat depression (citalopram, escitalopram) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (carbamazepine, phenytoin). Taking Terbinafine with food and drink: You can take Terbinafine with or without food. Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Do not take Terbinafine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Driving and using machines: Terbinafine is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines. 3. HOW TO TAKE TERBINAFINE Always take Terbinafine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children over 12 years: The usual dose is one 250mg tablet once a day. Children under 12 years: Terbinafine is not recommended for children under 12 years. Elderly: The usual dose is one 250mg tablet once a day. If you take more Terbinafine than you should: If you take more Terbinafine than you should, tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. If you forget to take Terbinafine: If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose when it is due. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Terbinafine: Do not stop taking Terbinafine unless your doctor tells you to. 4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS Like all medicines, Terbinafine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Terbinafine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following serious side effects: • Allergic reactions such as rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing.

Uses

Uses

Terbinafine 250mg is a prescription medication used to treat fungal infections of the skin, hair, and nails. It works by stopping the growth of fungi that cause infection. It is available as a tablet, cream, and solution. Common side effects of terbinafine include nausea, stomach pain, diarrhea, headache, and rash.

Directions for Use

TABLETS Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Terbinafine is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Terbinafine 3. How to take Terbinafine 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Terbinafine 6. Further information 1. WHAT TERBINAFINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR Terbinafine is an antifungal medicine used to treat infections caused by fungi. It is used to treat: • Ringworm of the body, scalp and nails • Athlete’s foot • Jock itch. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TERBINAFINE Do not take Terbinafine if you: • are allergic (hypersensitive) to terbinafine or any of the other ingredients of Terbinafine (listed in section 6) • are pregnant or breast-feeding • are under 12 years of age. Take special care with Terbinafine: • If you have liver or kidney problems, your doctor may want to monitor your liver function while you are taking Terbinafine. • If you have a history of depression, you should tell your doctor before taking Terbinafine. Taking other medicines: Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following: • Cimetidine (used to treat stomach ulcers) • Warfarin (used to thin the blood) • Rifampicin (used to treat bacterial infections) • Phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy) • Carbamazepine (used to treat epilepsy) • Phenobarbital (used to treat epilepsy) • Oral contraceptives (the pill) • Cyclosporin (used to suppress the immune system). Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Do not take Terbinafine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Driving and using machines: Terbinafine is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines. 3. HOW TO TAKE TERBINAFINE Always take Terbinafine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is one tablet (250mg) taken once a day. Swallow the tablet with a drink of water. Do not chew the tablet. The length of treatment depends on the type of infection you have. Your doctor will tell you how long to take Terbinafine for. If you take more Terbinafine than you should: If you take more Terbinafine than you should, tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. If you forget to take Terbinafine: If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. 4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS Like all medicines, Terbinafine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Terbinafine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following: • Allergic reactions such as skin rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty in breathing or swallowing • Severe stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, pale stools, itching, or flu-like symptoms. These may be signs of liver problems. Other side effects: • Headache • Diarrhoea • Feeling sick (nausea) • Abdominal pain • Loss of appetite • Skin rash • Itching • Hair loss • Taste disturbance • Dizziness • Tiredness • Difficulty sleeping • Depression • Changes in blood tests. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 5. HOW TO STORE TERBINAFINE Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not store above 25°C. Do not use Terbinafine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. FURTHER INFORMATION What Terbinafine contains: The active substance is terbinafine. Each tablet contains 250mg of terbinafine. The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, povidone, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 6000, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172) and iron oxide red (E172). What Terbinafine looks like and contents of the pack: Terbinafine 250mg Tablets are white, round, biconvex tablets, marked ‘TL’ on one side and ‘250’ on the other side. They are supplied in blister packs of 28 tablets. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer: The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG, UK. The Manufacturer is Teva Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited Company, Pallagi 13, Debrecen, Hungary. This leaflet was last revised in April 2016.

Storage

Terbinafine 250mg should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C. It should be kept away from direct sunlight and moisture.

Treatment

Terbinafine is an antifungal medication used to treat fungal infections of the skin, hair, and nails. It is available in the form of a tablet, cream, or solution. The most common dosage of terbinafine is 250mg taken once daily for two to four weeks. The medication works by stopping the growth of the fungus that is causing the infection. Common side effects of terbinafine include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and headache.

Benefits

TAB 10

Terbinafine is an antifungal medication used to treat certain types of fungal infections. It works by stopping the growth of fungi that cause infection. This medication is used to treat certain types of fungal infections of the skin, scalp, and nails. It is also used to treat a skin condition known as pityriasis (tinea versicolor), a fungal infection that causes a lightening or darkening of the skin of the neck, chest, arms, or legs.

Side Effects

Common side effects of terbinafine 250mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Diarrhea
3. Headache
4. Abdominal pain
5. Loss of appetite
6. Rash
7. Dizziness
8. Fatigue
9. Taste disturbances
10. Liver enzyme abnormalities

Precautions and Warnings

• Before taking terbinafine, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies.

• Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: liver disease, kidney disease.

• Terbinafine may cause dizziness. This effect may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use terbinafine with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

• Terbinafine may cause live problems. Tell your doctor right away if you develop symptoms of liver disease, including dark urine, persistent nausea/vomiting, stomach/abdominal pain, yellowing eyes/skin.

• Terbinafine may rarely cause serious (possibly fatal) liver disease. If you notice any of the following rare but very serious side effects, stop taking terbinafine and seek medical help right away: yellowing eyes/skin, dark urine, severe stomach/abdominal pain, persistent nausea/vomiting.

• Terbinafine may rarely cause a severe intestinal condition (Clostridium difficile-associated diarrhea) due to a type of resistant bacteria. This condition may occur during treatment or weeks to months after treatment has stopped. Do not use anti-diarrhea products or narcotic pain medications if you have any of the following symptoms because these products may make them worse. Tell your doctor right away if you develop: persistent diarrhea, abdominal or stomach pain/cramping, blood/mucus in your stool.

• Use of this medication for prolonged or repeated periods may result in oral thrush or a new vaginal yeast infection (oral or vaginal fungal infection). Contact your doctor if you notice white patches in your mouth, a change in vaginal discharge, or other new symptoms.

• A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

How Does It Work?

Terbinafine is an antifungal medication used to treat fungal infections of the skin, hair, and nails. It works by stopping the growth of fungi that cause infection. It is available in the form of a tablet, cream, or solution. The usual dose of terbinafine is 250mg taken once a day. It is usually taken with food. It is important to take terbinafine exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more or less than the recommended dose.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

It is not recommended to take terbinafine during pregnancy. If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant, talk to your doctor before taking this medication.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take Terbinafine 250mg while breastfeeding. You should consult your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, it is not recommended to consume alcohol while taking Terbinafine 250mg. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as nausea, dizziness, and headaches. It can also increase the risk of liver damage.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Terbinafine 250mg. This medication can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is terbinafine 250mg?
A: Terbinafine 250mg is an antifungal medication used to treat fungal infections of the skin, nails, and scalp. It works by stopping the growth of certain types of fungus. It is available as a generic drug and as the brand-name drug Lamisil.

Leave a Reply