ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (roxithromycin) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS are and what they are used for 2. Before you take ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS 3. How to take ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS 6. Further information 1. WHAT ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS contain the active ingredient roxithromycin, which belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics. ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS are used to treat infections caused by bacteria. These include: • Respiratory tract infections such as bronchitis, pneumonia, sinusitis and tonsillitis. • Skin and soft tissue infections such as impetigo, boils and abscesses. • Genital infections such as urethritis and cervicitis. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS Do not take ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS if you: • are allergic (hypersensitive) to roxithromycin or any of the other ingredients of ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS (listed in section 6). • have ever had liver problems caused by taking roxithromycin. Take special care with ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS • If you have kidney problems, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose. • If you have myasthenia gravis (a muscle weakness disorder) you should tell your doctor before taking ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS. • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Taking other medicines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is especially important if you are taking any of the following: • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole, fluconazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. ritonavir, saquinavir) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. nefazodone) • medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. digoxin, quinidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. cimetidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. verapamil, diltiazem) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. allopurinol) • medicines used to treat muscle spasms (e.g. tizanidine) • medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. chloroquine, quinine) • medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. cyclosporin) • medicines used to treat thyroid problems (e.g. levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat psychiatric problems (e.g. haloperidol) • medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa) • medicines used to treat heart rhythm problems (e.g. amiodarone) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat diabetes (e.g. glibenclamide) • medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. theophylline) • medicines used to treat pain (e.g. pentazocine, tramadol) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. probenecid) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. terbinafine) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. enalapril, lisinopril) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. indinavir, nelfinavir) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid) • medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. mefloquine) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. paroxetine, fluoxetine) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. warfarin) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. ranitidine) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. simvastatin) • medicines used to treat thyroid problems (e.g. levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. tamoxifen) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. allopurinol) • medicines used to treat muscle spasms (e.g. baclofen) • medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. proguanil) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. saquinavir) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. mirtazapine) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. losartan) • medicines used to treat diabetes (e.g. metformin) • medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. salbutamol) • medicines used to treat pain (e.g. codeine, morphine) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. colchicine) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. vancomycin) • medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. amiodarone) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin) • medicines used to treat thyroid problems (e.g. liothyronine) • medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. imatinib) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. febuxostat) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. posaconazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. raltegravir) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. sertraline) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. pantoprazole) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. ramipril) • medicines used to treat diabetes (e.g. repaglinide) • medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. salmeterol) • medicines used to treat pain (e.g. tramadol) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. probenecid) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin) • medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. diltiazem) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. rosuvastatin) • medicines used to treat thyroid problems (e.g. liothyronine) • medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. tamoxifen) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. allopurinol) • medicines used to treat muscle spasms (e.g. baclofen) • medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. proguanil) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. saquinavir) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. mirtazapine) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. losartan) • medicines used to treat diabetes (e.g. metformin) • medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. salbutamol) • medicines used to treat pain (e.g. codeine, morphine) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. colchicine) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. vancomycin) • medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. amiodarone) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin) • medicines used to treat thyroid problems (e.g. liothyronine) • medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. imatinib) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. febuxostat) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. posaconazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. raltegravir) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. sertraline) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. pantoprazole) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. ramipril) • medicines used to treat diabetes (e.g. repaglinide) • medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. salmeterol) • medicines used to treat pain (e.g. tramadol) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. probenecid) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin) • medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. diltiazem) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. rosuvastatin). Taking ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS with food and drink You can take ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS with or without food. Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Driving and using machines ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS are not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines. 3. HOW TO TAKE ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS Always take ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children over 12 years of age: The usual dose is one tablet (150mg) twice a day. Children under 12 years of age: ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS are not recommended for children under 12 years of age. Elderly: The usual dose is one tablet (150mg) twice a day. If you have kidney problems, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose. How to take ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water. Do not chew the tablets. When to take ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS Take your tablets at about the same time each day. How long to take ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS Keep taking ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS until your doctor tells you to stop. This is usually after you have taken the tablets for 3 to 5 days. If you take more ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS than you should If you take more ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS than you should, tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. If you forget to take ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS Do not stop taking ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS until your doctor tells you to. 4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS Like all medicines, ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG TABLETS and see a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment: • Allergic reactions such as skin rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Severe stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising. • Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, blurred vision, fits, weakness or numbness in any part of your body. • Severe chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath. • Severe itching, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising. Other side effects include: Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100): • Diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, indigestion, loss of appetite, headache, dizziness, tiredness, rash. Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000): • Itching, hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing, joint pain, muscle pain, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine. Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000): • Severe skin reactions such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis. Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): • Liver problems such as jaundice, abnormal liver function tests. • Changes in blood tests such as decrease in white blood cells, decrease in platelets. • Severe allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis. • Severe abdominal pain, inflammation of the pancreas. • Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, blurred vision, fits, weakness or numbness in any part of your body. • Severe chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath. • Severe itching, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising. • Severe allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis. • Severe abdominal pain, inflammation of the pancreas. • Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, blurred vision, fits, weakness or numbness in any part of your body. • Severe chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath. • Severe itching, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising. • Severe allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis. • Severe abdominal pain, inflammation of the pancreas. • Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, blurred vision, fits, weakness or numbness in any part of your body. • Severe chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath. • Severe itching, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising. • Severe allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis. • Severe abdominal pain, inflammation of the pancreas. • Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, blurred vision, fits, weakness or numbness in any part of your body. • Severe chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath. • Severe itching, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising. • Severe allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis. • Severe abdominal pain, inflammation of the pancreas. • Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, blurred vision, fits, weakness or numbness in any part of your body. • Severe chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath. • Severe itching, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising. • Severe allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis. • Severe abdominal pain, inflammation of the pancreas. • Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, blurred vision, fits, weakness or numbness in any part of your body. • Severe chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath. • Severe itching, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising. • Severe allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis. • Severe abdominal pain, inflammation of the pancreas. • Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, blurred vision, fits, weakness or numbness in any part of your body. • Severe chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath. • Severe itching, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual bleeding or bruising. • Severe allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis. • Severe abdominal pain, inflammation of the pancreas. • Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, blurred vision, fits, weakness or numbness in any part of your body. • Severe chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath. • Severe itching,

Uses

Uses

ROXITHROMYCIN is an antibiotic used to treat a wide variety of bacterial infections. It is most commonly used to treat respiratory tract infections, such as bronchitis, sinusitis, and pneumonia. It can also be used to treat skin and soft tissue infections, urinary tract infections, and some sexually transmitted diseases. ROXITHROMYCIN is available in tablet form and is usually taken twice daily with food. The usual dose is 150mg twice daily.

Directions for Use

TABLETS Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Roxithromycin is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Roxithromycin 3. How to take Roxithromycin 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Roxithromycin 6. Further information 1. WHAT ROXITHROMYCIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR Roxithromycin belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. Roxithromycin is used to treat infections of the chest, throat, ear, sinuses, skin and soft tissue, and urinary tract. It is also used to treat some sexually transmitted diseases. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ROXITHROMYCIN Do not take Roxithromycin if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Roxithromycin or any of the other ingredients of Roxithromycin (listed in section 6) • you are taking medicines containing ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to treat migraine) • you are taking medicines containing terfenadine or astemizole (used to treat allergies) • you are taking medicines containing cisapride (used to treat stomach problems) • you are taking medicines containing pimozide (used to treat mental illness) • you are taking medicines containing quinidine (used to treat heart problems) • you are taking medicines containing sildenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction) • you are taking medicines containing vardenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction) • you are taking medicines containing tadalafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction) • you are taking medicines containing colchicine (used to treat gout) • you are taking medicines containing midazolam (used to treat anxiety) • you are taking medicines containing triazolam (used to treat anxiety) • you are taking medicines containing alprazolam (used to treat anxiety) • you are taking medicines containing buspirone (used to treat anxiety) • you are taking medicines containing lovastatin or simvastatin (used to lower cholesterol) • you are taking medicines containing tacrolimus (used to suppress the immune system) • you are taking medicines containing cyclosporin (used to suppress the immune system) • you are taking medicines containing sirolimus (used to suppress the immune system) • you are taking medicines containing everolimus (used to suppress the immune system) • you are taking medicines containing rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy) • you are taking medicines containing carbamazepine (used to treat epilepsy) • you are taking medicines containing phenobarbital (used to treat epilepsy) • you are taking medicines containing primidone (used to treat epilepsy) • you are taking medicines containing St John’s Wort (used to treat depression) • you are taking medicines containing ritonavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing indinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing amprenavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing fosamprenavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing lopinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing tipranavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing darunavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing delavirdine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing efavirenz (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nevirapine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing etravirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing rilpivirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing maraviroc (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing boceprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing telaprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing rifapentine (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing clarithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing telithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing voriconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing itraconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing posaconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing vorinostat (used to treat cancer) • you are taking medicines containing isavuconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing cobicistat (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing elvitegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing dolutegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing rilpivirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing darunavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing fosamprenavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing lopinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing tipranavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing indinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing ritonavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing delavirdine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing efavirenz (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nevirapine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing etravirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing maraviroc (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing boceprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing telaprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing rifapentine (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing clarithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing telithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing voriconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing itraconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing posaconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing vorinostat (used to treat cancer) • you are taking medicines containing isavuconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing cobicistat (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing elvitegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing dolutegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing rilpivirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing darunavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing fosamprenavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing lopinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing tipranavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing indinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing ritonavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing delavirdine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing efavirenz (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nevirapine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing etravirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing maraviroc (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing boceprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing telaprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing rifapentine (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing clarithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing telithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing voriconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing itraconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing posaconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing vorinostat (used to treat cancer) • you are taking medicines containing isavuconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing cobicistat (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing elvitegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing dolutegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing rilpivirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing darunavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing fosamprenavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing lopinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing tipranavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing indinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing ritonavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing delavirdine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing efavirenz (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nevirapine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing etravirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing maraviroc (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing boceprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing telaprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing rifapentine (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing clarithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing telithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing voriconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing itraconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing posaconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing vorinostat (used to treat cancer) • you are taking medicines containing isavuconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing cobicistat (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing elvitegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing dolutegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing rilpivirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing darunavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing fosamprenavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing lopinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing tipranavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing indinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing ritonavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing delavirdine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing efavirenz (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nevirapine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing etravirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing maraviroc (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing boceprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing telaprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing rifapentine (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing clarithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing telithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing voriconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing itraconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing posaconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing vorinostat (used to treat cancer) • you are taking medicines containing isavuconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing cobicistat (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing elvitegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing dolutegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing rilpivirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing darunavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing fosamprenavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing lopinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing tipranavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing indinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing ritonavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing delavirdine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing efavirenz (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing nevirapine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing etravirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing maraviroc (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing boceprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing telaprevir (used to treat hepatitis C) • you are taking medicines containing rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing rifapentine (used to treat tuberculosis) • you are taking medicines containing clarithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing telithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections) • you are taking medicines containing voriconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing itraconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing posaconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing vorinostat (used to treat cancer) • you are taking medicines containing isavuconazole (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking medicines containing cobicistat (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing elvitegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing dolutegravir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing rilpivirine (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing darunavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing fosamprenavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing lopinavir (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking medicines containing tipran

Storage

ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C. It should be kept away from direct sunlight and moisture.

Treatment

Roxithromycin is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of antibiotics called macrolides, which work by stopping the growth of bacteria. Roxithromycin is used to treat infections of the respiratory tract, such as bronchitis, pneumonia, and sinusitis. It is also used to treat skin and soft tissue infections, such as impetigo and cellulitis. Roxithromycin is available in tablet and suspension form and is usually taken twice daily. Common side effects of roxithromycin include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain.

Benefits

TABLET 10S

Roxithromycin is an antibiotic used to treat various bacterial infections. It is used to treat infections of the skin, respiratory tract, urinary tract, and other organs. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria. This medication is available in tablet and suspension form. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain.

Side Effects

Common side effects of Roxithromycin 150mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Diarrhea
3. Abdominal pain
4. Headache
5. Dizziness
6. Rash
7. Vaginal itching or discharge
8. Loss of appetite
9. Fatigue
10. Joint pain

Precautions and Warnings

ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG is a prescription antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It is important to take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Common side effects of ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, headache, dizziness, and skin rash. If you experience any of these side effects, contact your doctor immediately.

ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG may interact with other medications, including antacids, anticoagulants, and certain antibiotics. Tell your doctor about all medications you are taking, including over-the-counter medications, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG may cause liver damage. If you experience any signs of liver damage, such as yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, or abdominal pain, contact your doctor immediately.

ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG may cause an increased risk of certain types of infections, including fungal infections. If you experience any signs of infection, such as fever, chills, or sore throat, contact your doctor immediately.

ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG may cause an increased risk of certain types of cancer, including lymphoma. If you experience any signs of cancer, such as unusual lumps or masses, contact your doctor immediately.

ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG may cause an increased risk of certain types of birth defects. If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant, talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of taking this medication.

ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG may cause an increased risk of certain types of allergic reactions. If you experience any signs of an allergic reaction, such as hives, difficulty breathing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat, contact your doctor immediately.

How Does It Work?

Roxithromycin is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria. It does this by preventing bacteria from producing proteins that are essential for their growth and reproduction. Roxithromycin is usually taken twice daily, with or without food. The usual dose is 150mg taken twice daily. It is important to take the medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

It is not recommended to take Roxithromycin during pregnancy. If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant, it is important to speak with your doctor before taking any medication.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take Roxithromycin 150mg while breastfeeding. It is best to consult your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, it is not recommended to consume alcohol while taking ROXITHROMYCIN 150MG. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and headache. It can also increase the risk of liver damage.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Roxithromycin 150mg. It can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is Roxithromycin 150mg?
A: Roxithromycin 150mg is an antibiotic used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria.

Leave a Reply