CLARITHROMYCIN 500MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (Clarithromycin) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1. What Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets are and what they are used for

2. What you need to know before you take Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets

3. How to take Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets

6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets are and what they are used for

Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets are an antibiotic medicine used to treat infections caused by bacteria.

Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets are used to treat infections of the:

• Upper respiratory tract (sinuses, nose and throat)

• Lower respiratory tract (lungs)

• Skin and soft tissue

• Genital and urinary tract

• Ear, nose and throat

2. What you need to know before you take Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets

Do not take Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets:

• If you are allergic to clarithromycin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

• If you are allergic to other macrolide antibiotics (e.g. erythromycin, azithromycin).

• If you have a history of liver problems.

• If you have a history of Long QT Syndrome.

• If you are taking medicines that can cause a certain type of abnormal heartbeat (prolonged QT interval).

• If you are taking medicines that can cause a certain type of abnormal heartbeat (prolonged QT interval).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets:

• If you have or have had any liver problems.

• If you have or have had any kidney problems.

• If you have or have had any heart problems.

• If you have or have had any stomach or intestinal problems.

• If you have or have had any myasthenia gravis (a muscle weakness disorder).

• If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.

• If you are taking any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Other medicines and Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines.

Some medicines may affect the way Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets work or Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets may affect how other medicines work.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:

• Medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. quinidine, disopyramide, amiodarone, sotalol, dofetilide, ibutilide).

• Medicines used to treat depression (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors).

• Medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. ritonavir, saquinavir).

• Medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole).

• Medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital).

• Medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin).

• Medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. verapamil, diltiazem).

• Medicines used to treat gout (e.g. allopurinol).

• Medicines used to treat muscle spasms (e.g. tizanidine).

• Medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. buspirone).

• Medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole).

• Medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. cyclosporin).

• Medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin).

• Medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. theophylline).

• Medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa).

• Medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. mefloquine).

• Medicines used to treat arrhythmias (e.g. digoxin).

• Medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole).

• Medicines used to treat depression (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors).

• Medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. ritonavir, saquinavir).

• Medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole).

• Medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital).

• Medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin).

• Medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. verapamil, diltiazem).

• Medicines used to treat gout (e.g. allopurinol).

• Medicines used to treat muscle spasms (e.g. tizanidine).

• Medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. buspirone).

• Medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole).

• Medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. cyclosporin).

• Medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin).

• Medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. theophylline).

• Medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa).

• Medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. mefloquine).

• Medicines used to treat arrhythmias (e.g. digoxin).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience these effects, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

3. How to take Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual dose is:

Adults and children over 12 years:

• The usual dose is one tablet twice a day.

• The tablets should be taken with food.

• The tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

• The tablets should be taken at the same time each day.

• The course of treatment should not be longer than 14 days.

Elderly:

• The usual dose is one tablet twice a day.

• The tablets should be taken with food.

• The tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

• The tablets should be taken at the same time each day.

• The course of treatment should not be longer than 14 days.

If you take more Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets than you should

If you take more Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you.

If you forget to take Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take your next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets

Do not stop taking Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets unless your doctor tells you to.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Clarithromycin 500mg Tablets and see a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment:

• Allergic reactions such as skin rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing.

• Severe stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, loss of appetite.

• Yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice).

• Dark urine, pale stools.

• Unusual bleeding or bruising.

• Severe headache, confusion, dizziness, fainting, seizures.

• Fast or irregular heartbeat.

• Severe skin reactions such as blistering, peeling or redness of the skin.

• Fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, unusual tiredness or weakness.

• Unusual muscle pain or weakness.

• Severe or persistent nausea or vomiting.

• Severe or persistent diarrhoea.

• Severe abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent dizziness or headache.

• Severe or persistent tiredness or weakness.

• Severe or persistent joint or muscle pain.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent nausea or vomiting.

• Severe or persistent diarrhoea.

• Severe or persistent rash.

• Severe or persistent itching.

• Severe or persistent fever.

• Severe or persistent chills.

• Severe or persistent sore throat.

• Severe or persistent mouth ulcers.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent dizziness or headache.

• Severe or persistent tiredness or weakness.

• Severe or persistent joint or muscle pain.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent nausea or vomiting.

• Severe or persistent diarrhoea.

• Severe or persistent rash.

• Severe or persistent itching.

• Severe or persistent fever.

• Severe or persistent chills.

• Severe or persistent sore throat.

• Severe or persistent mouth ulcers.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent dizziness or headache.

• Severe or persistent tiredness or weakness.

• Severe or persistent joint or muscle pain.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent nausea or vomiting.

• Severe or persistent diarrhoea.

• Severe or persistent rash.

• Severe or persistent itching.

• Severe or persistent fever.

• Severe or persistent chills.

• Severe or persistent sore throat.

• Severe or persistent mouth ulcers.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent dizziness or headache.

• Severe or persistent tiredness or weakness.

• Severe or persistent joint or muscle pain.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent nausea or vomiting.

• Severe or persistent diarrhoea.

• Severe or persistent rash.

• Severe or persistent itching.

• Severe or persistent fever.

• Severe or persistent chills.

• Severe or persistent sore throat.

• Severe or persistent mouth ulcers.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent dizziness or headache.

• Severe or persistent tiredness or weakness.

• Severe or persistent joint or muscle pain.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent nausea or vomiting.

• Severe or persistent diarrhoea.

• Severe or persistent rash.

• Severe or persistent itching.

• Severe or persistent fever.

• Severe or persistent chills.

• Severe or persistent sore throat.

• Severe or persistent mouth ulcers.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent dizziness or headache.

• Severe or persistent tiredness or weakness.

• Severe or persistent joint or muscle pain.

• Severe or persistent abdominal pain.

• Severe or persistent nausea or vomiting.

• Severe or persistent diarrhoea.

• Severe or persistent rash.

• Severe or persistent itching.

• Severe or persistent fever.

• Severe or persistent chills.

• Severe or persistent sore throat.

• Severe or persistent mouth ulcers.

Other side effects include:

• Headache.

• Diarrhoea.

• Nausea.

• Vomiting.

• Abdominal pain.

• Loss of appetite.

• Skin rash.

• Itching.

• Dizziness.

• Tiredness.

• Joint or muscle pain.

• Fever.

• Chills.

• Sore throat.

• Mouth ulcers.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Abnormal blood tests.

• Abnormal heart rhythm.

• Abnormal taste.

• Abnormal smell.

• Abnormal vision.

• Abnormal hearing.

• Abnormal breathing.

• Abnormal skin reactions.

• Abnormal blood pressure.

• Abnormal heart rate.

• Abnormal kidney function tests.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Abnormal blood tests.

• Abnormal heart rhythm.

• Abnormal taste.

• Abnormal smell.

• Abnormal vision.

• Abnormal hearing.

• Abnormal breathing.

• Abnormal skin reactions.

• Abnormal blood pressure.

• Abnormal heart rate.

• Abnormal kidney function tests.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Abnormal blood tests.

• Abnormal heart rhythm.

• Abnormal taste.

• Abnormal smell.

• Abnormal vision.

• Abnormal hearing.

• Abnormal breathing.

• Abnormal skin reactions.

• Abnormal blood pressure.

• Abnormal heart rate.

• Abnormal kidney function tests.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Abnormal blood tests.

• Abnormal heart rhythm.

• Abnormal taste.

• Abnormal smell.

• Abnormal vision.

• Abnormal hearing.

• Abnormal breathing.

• Abnormal skin reactions.

• Abnormal blood pressure.

• Abnormal heart rate.

• Abnormal kidney function tests.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Abnormal blood tests.

• Abnormal heart rhythm.

• Abnormal taste.

• Abnormal smell.

• Abnormal vision.

• Abnormal hearing.

• Abnormal breathing.

• Abnormal skin reactions.

• Abnormal blood pressure.

• Abnormal heart rate.

• Abnormal kidney function tests.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Abnormal blood tests.

• Abnormal heart rhythm.

• Abnormal taste.

• Abnormal smell.

• Abnormal vision.

• Abnormal hearing.

• Abnormal breathing.

• Abnormal skin reactions.

• Abnormal blood pressure.

• Abnormal heart rate.

• Abnormal kidney function tests.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Abnormal blood tests.

• Abnormal heart rhythm.

• Abnormal taste.

• Abnormal smell.

• Abnormal vision.

• Abnormal hearing.

• Abnormal breathing.

• Abnormal skin reactions.

• Abnormal blood pressure.

• Abnormal heart rate.

• Abnormal kidney function tests.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Abnormal blood tests.

• Abnormal heart rhythm.

• Abnormal taste.

• Abnormal smell.

• Abnormal vision.

• Abnormal hearing.

• Abnormal breathing.

• Abnormal skin reactions.

• Abnormal blood pressure.

• Abnormal heart rate.

• Abnormal kidney function tests.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Abnormal blood tests.

• Abnormal heart rhythm.

• Abnormal taste.

• Abnormal smell

Uses

Uses

Clarithromycin 500mg is an antibiotic used to treat a wide variety of bacterial infections. It is most commonly used to treat respiratory tract infections, such as bronchitis, pneumonia, and sinusitis. It can also be used to treat skin infections, urinary tract infections, and sexually transmitted diseases. Clarithromycin works by stopping the growth of bacteria.

Directions for Use

TABLETS Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Clarithromycin is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Clarithromycin 3. How to take Clarithromycin 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Clarithromycin 6. Further information 1. WHAT CLARITHROMYCIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR Clarithromycin is an antibiotic. It belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. Clarithromycin is used to treat infections of the middle ear, tonsils, throat, larynx (laryngitis), bronchi (bronchitis), lungs (pneumonia), urinary tract, and skin. It is also used to treat Helicobacter pylori infection and duodenal ulcer disease. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CLARITHROMYCIN Do not take Clarithromycin if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clarithromycin, any other macrolide antibiotic (e.g. erythromycin, azithromycin), or any of the other ingredients of Clarithromycin (listed in section 6) • you have ever had liver problems caused by taking clarithromycin • you are taking a medicine called astemizole or terfenadine (used to treat allergies) • you are taking a medicine called cisapride (used to treat stomach problems) • you are taking a medicine called pimozide (used to treat mental illness) • you are taking a medicine called ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to treat migraine) Take special care with Clarithromycin: • If you have kidney or liver problems, your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose or monitor you more closely. • If you have myasthenia gravis (a muscle weakness disorder) you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a heart rhythm disorder, your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose or monitor you more closely. • If you have a history of Long QT Syndrome (a heart rhythm disorder) you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of hearing problems, you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of QT prolongation (a heart rhythm disorder) you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of arrhythmia (irregular heart beat) you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of heart failure you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of kidney disease you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of liver disease you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of stomach or intestinal problems you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of diabetes you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of allergies you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. Taking other medicines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is especially important if you are taking any of the following: • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. ritonavir, saquinavir) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. nefazodone) • medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide, quinidine, sotalol) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. verapamil, diltiazem) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin) • medicines used to treat psychiatric disorders (e.g. haloperidol) • medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. vincristine, vinblastine) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. allopurinol) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, itraconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin, azithromycin) • medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. chloroquine, mefloquine) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. theophylline, salbutamol) • medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa, selegiline) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. cimetidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, itraconazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. ritonavir, saquinavir) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin) • medicines used to treat psychiatric disorders (e.g. haloperidol) • medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. vincristine, vinblastine) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. allopurinol) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, itraconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin, azithromycin) • medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. chloroquine, mefloquine) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. theophylline, salbutamol) • medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa, selegiline) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. cimetidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. ritonavir, saquinavir) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin) • medicines used to treat psychiatric disorders (e.g. haloperidol) • medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. vincristine, vinblastine) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. allopurinol) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, itraconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin, azithromycin) • medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. chloroquine, mefloquine) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. theophylline, salbutamol) • medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa, selegiline) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. cimetidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) Taking Clarithromycin with food and drink You can take Clarithromycin with or without food. Pregnancy and breast-feeding Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. Driving and using machines Clarithromycin may cause dizziness or drowsiness in some people. If you are affected, do not drive or operate machinery. Important information about some of the ingredients of Clarithromycin This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine. 3. HOW TO TAKE CLARITHROMYCIN Always take Clarithromycin exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children over 12 years of age: The usual dose is one 500mg tablet twice a day. Children under 12 years of age: Not recommended. Elderly: Your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose. If you take more Clarithromycin than you should If you take more Clarithromycin than you should, tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. Symptoms of an overdose may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhoea, and a feeling of being generally unwell. If you forget to take Clarithromycin If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take your next dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Clarithromycin Do not stop taking Clarithromycin until your doctor tells you to. 4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS Like all medicines, Clarithromycin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Clarithromycin and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment: • Allergic reactions such as skin rash, itching, hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Severe stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, or fever. • Yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Dark urine, pale stools, or loss of appetite. • Unusual bleeding or bruising. • Severe headache, confusion, or dizziness. • Seizures (fits). • Unusual tiredness or weakness. • Unusual paleness. • Unusual muscle pain or weakness. • Unusual or unexplained tiredness or weakness. • Unusual or unexplained bleeding or bruising. • Unusual or unexplained fever. • Unusual or unexplained rash. • Unusual or unexplained itching. • Unusual or unexplained joint pain. • Unusual or unexplained swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. • Unusual or unexplained difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Unusual or unexplained chest pain. • Unusual or unexplained abdominal pain. • Unusual or unexplained dark urine. • Unusual or unexplained pale stools. • Unusual or unexplained loss of appetite. • Unusual or unexplained yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Unusual or unexplained seizures (fits). Other side effects include: Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): • Diarrhoea. • Nausea. • Vomiting. • Abdominal pain. • Headache. • Dizziness. • Rash. • Itching. • Vaginal infection. Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): • Loss of appetite. • Abnormal liver function tests. • Abnormal blood tests. • Abnormal heart rhythm. • Abnormal heart rate. • Abnormal blood pressure. • Abnormal breathing. • Abnormal urine. • Abnormal taste. • Abnormal vision. • Abnormal hearing. • Abnormal skin reactions. • Abnormal muscle pain. • Abnormal joint pain. • Abnormal swelling. • Abnormal fatigue. • Abnormal weakness. • Abnormal fever. • Abnormal cough. • Abnormal breathing. • Abnormal chest pain. • Abnormal stomach pain. • Abnormal diarrhoea. • Abnormal vomiting. • Abnormal constipation. • Abnormal dizziness. • Abnormal rash. • Abnormal itching. • Abnormal hives. • Abnormal swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. • Abnormal difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Abnormal yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Abnormal seizures (fits). • Abnormal confusion. • Abnormal depression. • Abnormal anxiety. • Abnormal sleepiness. • Abnormal nightmares. • Abnormal hallucinations. • Abnormal aggression. • Abnormal agitation. • Abnormal restlessness. • Abnormal irritability. • Abnormal numbness. • Abnormal tingling. • Abnormal weakness. • Abnormal fatigue. • Abnormal muscle pain. • Abnormal joint pain. • Abnormal swelling. • Abnormal fever. • Abnormal chills. • Abnormal sweating. • Abnormal rash. • Abnormal itching. • Abnormal hives. • Abnormal swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. • Abnormal difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Abnormal yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Abnormal seizures (fits). • Abnormal confusion. • Abnormal depression. • Abnormal anxiety. • Abnormal sleepiness. • Abnormal nightmares. • Abnormal hallucinations. • Abnormal aggression. • Abnormal agitation. • Abnormal restlessness. • Abnormal irritability. • Abnormal numbness. • Abnormal tingling. • Abnormal weakness. • Abnormal fatigue. • Abnormal muscle pain. • Abnormal joint pain. • Abnormal swelling. • Abnormal fever. • Abnormal chills. • Abnormal sweating. • Abnormal rash. • Abnormal itching. • Abnormal hives. • Abnormal swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. • Abnormal difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Abnormal yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Abnormal seizures (fits). • Abnormal confusion. • Abnormal depression. • Abnormal anxiety. • Abnormal sleepiness. • Abnormal nightmares. • Abnormal hallucinations. • Abnormal aggression. • Abnormal agitation. • Abnormal restlessness. • Abnormal irritability. • Abnormal numbness. • Abnormal tingling. • Abnormal weakness. • Abnormal fatigue. • Abnormal muscle pain. • Abnormal joint pain. • Abnormal swelling. • Abnormal fever. • Abnormal chills. • Abnormal sweating. • Abnormal rash. • Abnormal itching. • Abnormal hives. • Abnormal swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. • Abnormal difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Abnormal yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Abnormal seizures (fits). • Abnormal confusion. • Abnormal depression. • Abnormal anxiety. • Abnormal sleepiness. • Abnormal nightmares. • Abnormal hallucinations. • Abnormal aggression. • Abnormal agitation. • Abnormal restlessness. • Abnormal irritability. • Abnormal numbness. • Abnormal tingling. • Abnormal weakness. • Abnormal fatigue. • Abnormal muscle pain. • Abnormal joint pain. • Abnormal swelling. • Abnormal fever. • Abnormal chills. • Abnormal sweating. • Abnormal rash. • Abnormal itching. • Abnormal hives. • Abnormal swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. • Abnormal difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Abnormal yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Abnormal seizures (fits). • Abnormal confusion. • Abnormal depression. • Abnormal anxiety. • Abnormal sleepiness. • Abnormal nightmares. • Abnormal hallucinations. • Abnormal aggression. • Abnormal agitation. • Abnormal restlessness. • Abnormal irritability. • Abnormal numbness. • Abnormal tingling. • Abnormal weakness. • Abnormal fatigue. • Abnormal muscle pain. • Abnormal joint pain. • Abnormal swelling. • Abnormal fever. • Abnormal chills. • Abnormal sweating. • Abnormal rash. • Abnormal itching. • Abnormal hives. • Abnormal swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. • Abnormal difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Abnormal yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Abnormal seizures (fits). • Abnormal confusion. • Abnormal depression. • Abnormal anxiety. • Abnormal sleepiness. • Abnormal nightmares. • Abnormal hallucinations. • Abnormal aggression. • Abnormal agitation. • Abnormal restlessness. • Abnormal irritability. • Abnormal numbness. • Abnormal tingling. • Abnormal weakness. • Abnormal fatigue. • Abnormal muscle pain. • Abnormal joint pain. • Abnormal swelling. • Abnormal fever. • Abnormal chills. • Abnormal sweating. • Abnormal rash. • Abnormal itching. • Abnormal hives. • Abnormal swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. • Abnormal difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Abnormal yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Abnormal seizures (fits). • Abnormal confusion. • Abnormal depression. • Abnormal anxiety. • Abnormal sleepiness. • Abnormal nightmares. • Abnormal hallucinations. • Abnormal aggression. • Abnormal agitation. • Abnormal restlessness. • Abnormal irritability. • Abnormal numbness. • Abnormal tingling. • Abnormal weakness. • Abnormal fatigue. • Abnormal muscle pain. • Abnormal joint pain. • Abnormal swelling. • Abnormal fever. • Abnormal chills. • Abnormal sweating. • Abnormal rash. • Abnormal itching. • Abnormal hives. • Abnormal swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. • Abnormal difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Abnormal yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Abnormal seizures (fits). • Abnormal confusion. • Abnormal depression. • Abnormal anxiety. • Abnormal sleepiness. • Abnormal nightmares. • Abnormal hallucinations. • Abnormal aggression. • Abnormal agitation. • Abnormal restlessness. • Abnormal irritability. • Abnormal numbness. •

Storage

Clarithromycin 500mg should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C (59°F and 86°F). It should be kept away from light and moisture.

Treatment

Clarithromycin is an antibiotic used to treat a wide variety of bacterial infections. It is most commonly used to treat respiratory infections, such as pneumonia, bronchitis, and sinus infections. It can also be used to treat skin infections, urinary tract infections, and sexually transmitted diseases. Clarithromycin is available in tablet, capsule, and liquid form. It is usually taken twice a day, with or without food. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

Benefits

TABLET

1. It is used to treat certain bacterial infections, such as pneumonia, bronchitis, and infections of the ears, sinuses, skin, and throat.

2. It can also be used to prevent certain bacterial infections.

3. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria.

4. It is usually taken twice a day, with or without food.

5. It may help to reduce fever, pain, and swelling.

6. It may also help to prevent the spread of infection.

Side Effects

Common side effects of clarithromycin 500mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Diarrhea
3. Abdominal pain
4. Vomiting
5. Headache
6. Rash
7. Dizziness
8. Taste changes
9. Fatigue
10. Heartburn

Precautions and Warnings

Common side effects of Clarithromycin 500mg include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, headache, and dizziness.

More serious side effects may include:

• Allergic reactions such as rash, itching, hives, difficulty breathing, tightness in the chest, swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue
• Severe stomach pain, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
• Unusual bleeding or bruising
• Severe dizziness
• Fast or irregular heartbeat
• Seizures
• Unusual tiredness or weakness
• Dark urine
• Yellowing of the skin or eyes
• Signs of liver problems such as nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Before taking Clarithromycin 500mg, tell your doctor if you have:

• Liver disease
• Kidney disease
• Myasthenia gravis
• Long QT syndrome
• A history of heart problems
• A history of drug allergies
• A history of jaundice

You should also tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Clarithromycin 500mg may be harmful to an unborn baby.

You should not take Clarithromycin 500mg if you are taking certain medications, such as cisapride, pimozide, or terfenadine.

You should also avoid drinking alcohol while taking Clarithromycin 500mg, as it can increase the risk of side effects.

How Does It Work?

Clarithromycin 500mg is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria. It does this by preventing the bacteria from producing proteins that are essential for their growth and reproduction. Clarithromycin 500mg is usually taken twice daily, with or without food. It is important to take the medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

No, it is not recommended to take clarithromycin during pregnancy. Clarithromycin is a category C drug, which means that it has not been studied in pregnant women and may cause harm to the fetus. It is best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication during pregnancy.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take Clarithromycin 500mg while breastfeeding. It is best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, you should not consume alcohol while taking Clarithromycin 500mg. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects and can also reduce the effectiveness of the medication.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Clarithromycin 500mg. This medication can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is clarithromycin 500mg used for?
A: Clarithromycin 500mg is an antibiotic used to treat a wide range of bacterial infections, including respiratory tract infections, skin infections, and ear infections. It can also be used to prevent certain bacterial infections.

Leave a Reply