CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (called Clarithromycin in this leaflet) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Clarithromycin is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Clarithromycin 3. How to take Clarithromycin 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Clarithromycin 6. Further information 1. What Clarithromycin is and what it is used for Clarithromycin belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. Clarithromycin is used to treat: • chest infections such as bronchitis and pneumonia • skin infections • infections of the nose, throat and sinuses • infections of the ear • infections of the genital and urinary tract • Helicobacter pylori infection (a type of bacteria which can cause stomach ulcers). Clarithromycin is also used to prevent infection in people having certain types of surgery. 2. Before you take Clarithromycin Do not take Clarithromycin if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clarithromycin, any other macrolide antibiotic or any of the other ingredients of Clarithromycin (listed in section 6) • you have ever had liver problems caused by taking clarithromycin • you are taking medicines containing ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to treat migraine). Take special care with Clarithromycin: • If you have kidney or liver problems, your doctor may want to give you a lower dose. • If you have myasthenia gravis (a muscle weakness disorder) tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a heart problem, tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of Long QT Syndrome (a heart rhythm disorder) tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of QT prolongation (a heart rhythm disorder) tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of arrhythmia (irregular heart beat) tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of heart failure tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of kidney disease tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of liver disease tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of stomach or intestinal problems tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of diabetes tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of epilepsy tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of allergies tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, tell your doctor before taking this medicine. Taking other medicines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is especially important if you are taking any of the following: • medicines for heart problems such as quinidine, disopyramide, amiodarone, sotalol, dofetilide, procainamide, digoxin • medicines for depression such as amitriptyline, imipramine, clomipramine, desipramine, nortriptyline • medicines for epilepsy such as phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbital, primidone • medicines for HIV infection such as ritonavir, saquinavir, nelfinavir, indinavir • medicines for fungal infections such as itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole • medicines for tuberculosis such as rifampicin, rifabutin • medicines for high blood pressure such as nifedipine, verapamil, diltiazem • medicines for pain and inflammation such as ibuprofen, diclofenac, naproxen • medicines for allergies such as cetirizine, loratadine, fexofenadine • medicines for mental illness such as haloperidol, chlorpromazine, thioridazine • medicines for Parkinson’s disease such as levodopa, bromocriptine, pergolide • medicines for stomach problems such as cimetidine, ranitidine, famotidine • medicines for thyroid problems such as levothyroxine • medicines for asthma such as salbutamol, terbutaline • medicines for high cholesterol such as simvastatin, atorvastatin • medicines for gout such as allopurinol • medicines for diabetes such as glibenclamide, glipizide, metformin • medicines for sleep problems such as zolpidem, zopiclone • medicines for prostate problems such as tamsulosin, alfuzosin • medicines for fungal infections such as fluconazole, itraconazole • medicines for blood clotting such as warfarin, heparin • medicines for cancer such as cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin • medicines for infection such as clarithromycin, erythromycin, azithromycin • medicines for high blood pressure such as enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril • medicines for Parkinson’s disease such as selegiline, rasagiline • medicines for depression such as fluoxetine, paroxetine, sertraline • medicines for anxiety such as alprazolam, diazepam, lorazepam • medicines for pain such as codeine, morphine, oxycodone • medicines for fungal infections such as ketoconazole, voriconazole • medicines for tuberculosis such as isoniazid, rifampicin • medicines for HIV infection such as efavirenz, nevirapine, rilpivirine • medicines for malaria such as mefloquine, artemether, lumefantrine • medicines for heart problems such as amiodarone, disopyramide, quinidine • medicines for high cholesterol such as atorvastatin, simvastatin • medicines for gout such as allopurinol • medicines for thyroid problems such as levothyroxine • medicines for asthma such as salmeterol, formoterol • medicines for blood clotting such as warfarin, heparin • medicines for cancer such as cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin • medicines for infection such as vancomycin, gentamicin, ciprofloxacin • medicines for mental illness such as haloperidol, chlorpromazine, thioridazine • medicines for epilepsy such as phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbital, primidone • medicines for stomach problems such as cimetidine, ranitidine, famotidine • medicines for allergies such as cetirizine, loratadine, fexofenadine • medicines for diabetes such as glibenclamide, glipizide, metformin • medicines for sleep problems such as zolpidem, zopiclone • medicines for prostate problems such as tamsulosin, alfuzosin Taking Clarithromycin with food and drink You can take Clarithromycin with or without food. Pregnancy and breast-feeding Do not take Clarithromycin if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. Driving and using machines Clarithromycin may cause dizziness or drowsiness in some people. If you are affected, do not drive or operate machinery. Important information about some of the ingredients of Clarithromycin This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine. 3. How to take Clarithromycin Always take Clarithromycin exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children over 12 years: The usual dose is 250mg to 500mg twice a day. Your doctor may increase the dose to 1000mg twice a day if your infection is severe. Children under 12 years: Your doctor will decide the dose. Elderly: Your doctor may give you a lower dose. If you take more Clarithromycin than you should If you take more Clarithromycin than you should, tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. If you forget to take Clarithromycin If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Clarithromycin Do not stop taking Clarithromycin until your doctor tells you to. 4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, Clarithromycin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Clarithromycin and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment: • Allergic reactions such as rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Severe skin reactions such as blistering, peeling, redness, itching, swelling, pain or tenderness. • Yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice). • Dark urine. • Severe stomach pain. • Severe diarrhoea. • Severe nausea or vomiting. • Unusual bleeding or bruising. • Unusual tiredness or weakness. • Fever or chills. • Unusual muscle pain or weakness. • Unusual or severe headache. • Severe dizziness or lightheadedness. • Unusual or sudden changes in mood or behaviour. • Unusual or sudden changes in vision. • Unusual or sudden changes in hearing. • Unusual or sudden changes in heart rate. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood pressure. • Unusual or sudden changes in appetite. • Unusual or sudden changes in weight. • Unusual or sudden changes in urination. • Unusual or sudden changes in skin colour. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood sugar levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in liver function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in kidney function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in electrolyte levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood clotting tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in thyroid function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in cholesterol levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood pressure. • Unusual or sudden changes in heart rhythm. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in mental state. • Unusual or sudden changes in behaviour. • Unusual or sudden changes in vision. • Unusual or sudden changes in hearing. • Unusual or sudden changes in taste. • Unusual or sudden changes in smell. • Unusual or sudden changes in appetite. • Unusual or sudden changes in weight. • Unusual or sudden changes in urination. • Unusual or sudden changes in skin colour. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood sugar levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in liver function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in kidney function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in electrolyte levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood clotting tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in thyroid function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in cholesterol levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood pressure. • Unusual or sudden changes in heart rhythm. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in mental state. • Unusual or sudden changes in behaviour. • Unusual or sudden changes in vision. • Unusual or sudden changes in hearing. • Unusual or sudden changes in taste. • Unusual or sudden changes in smell. • Unusual or sudden changes in appetite. • Unusual or sudden changes in weight. • Unusual or sudden changes in urination. • Unusual or sudden changes in skin colour. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood sugar levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in liver function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in kidney function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in electrolyte levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood clotting tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in thyroid function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in cholesterol levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood pressure. • Unusual or sudden changes in heart rhythm. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in mental state. • Unusual or sudden changes in behaviour. • Unusual or sudden changes in vision. • Unusual or sudden changes in hearing. • Unusual or sudden changes in taste. • Unusual or sudden changes in smell. • Unusual or sudden changes in appetite. • Unusual or sudden changes in weight. • Unusual or sudden changes in urination. • Unusual or sudden changes in skin colour. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood sugar levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in liver function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in kidney function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in electrolyte levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood clotting tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in thyroid function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in cholesterol levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood pressure. • Unusual or sudden changes in heart rhythm. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in mental state. • Unusual or sudden changes in behaviour. • Unusual or sudden changes in vision. • Unusual or sudden changes in hearing. • Unusual or sudden changes in taste. • Unusual or sudden changes in smell. • Unusual or sudden changes in appetite. • Unusual or sudden changes in weight. • Unusual or sudden changes in urination. • Unusual or sudden changes in skin colour. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood sugar levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in liver function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in kidney function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in electrolyte levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood clotting tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in thyroid function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in cholesterol levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood pressure. • Unusual or sudden changes in heart rhythm. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in mental state. • Unusual or sudden changes in behaviour. • Unusual or sudden changes in vision. • Unusual or sudden changes in hearing. • Unusual or sudden changes in taste. • Unusual or sudden changes in smell. • Unusual or sudden changes in appetite. • Unusual or sudden changes in weight. • Unusual or sudden changes in urination. • Unusual or sudden changes in skin colour. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood sugar levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in liver function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in kidney function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in electrolyte levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood clotting tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in thyroid function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in cholesterol levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood pressure. • Unusual or sudden changes in heart rhythm. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in mental state. • Unusual or sudden changes in behaviour. • Unusual or sudden changes in vision. • Unusual or sudden changes in hearing. • Unusual or sudden changes in taste. • Unusual or sudden changes in smell. • Unusual or sudden changes in appetite. • Unusual or sudden changes in weight. • Unusual or sudden changes in urination. • Unusual or sudden changes in skin colour. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood sugar levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in liver function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in kidney function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in electrolyte levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood clotting tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in thyroid function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in cholesterol levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood pressure. • Unusual or sudden changes in heart rhythm. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in mental state. • Unusual or sudden changes in behaviour. • Unusual or sudden changes in vision. • Unusual or sudden changes in hearing. • Unusual or sudden changes in taste. • Unusual or sudden changes in smell. • Unusual or sudden changes in appetite. • Unusual or sudden changes in weight. • Unusual or sudden changes in urination. • Unusual or sudden changes in skin colour. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood sugar levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in liver function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in kidney function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in electrolyte levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood clotting tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in thyroid function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in cholesterol levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood pressure. • Unusual or sudden changes in heart rhythm. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in mental state. • Unusual or sudden changes in behaviour. • Unusual or sudden changes in vision. • Unusual or sudden changes in hearing. • Unusual or sudden changes in taste. • Unusual or sudden changes in smell. • Unusual or sudden changes in appetite. • Unusual or sudden changes in weight. • Unusual or sudden changes in urination. • Unusual or sudden changes in skin colour. • Unusual or sudden changes in breathing. • Unusual or sudden changes in blood sugar levels. • Unusual or sudden changes in liver function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in kidney function tests. • Unusual or sudden changes in electrolyte levels. • Unusual

Uses

Uses

Clarithromycin 250mg is a prescription antibiotic used to treat a wide variety of bacterial infections. It is used to treat infections of the skin, respiratory tract, sinuses, ear, and throat. It can also be used to treat certain sexually transmitted diseases, such as gonorrhea. Clarithromycin works by stopping the growth of bacteria.

Directions for Use

TABLETS Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Clarithromycin is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Clarithromycin 3. How to take Clarithromycin 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Clarithromycin 6. Further information 1. WHAT CLARITHROMYCIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR Clarithromycin is an antibiotic. It belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. Clarithromycin is used to treat infections of the middle ear, tonsils, throat, larynx (laryngitis), bronchi (bronchitis), lungs (pneumonia), urinary tract, and skin. It is also used to treat Helicobacter pylori infection and duodenal ulcer disease. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CLARITHROMYCIN Do not take Clarithromycin if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clarithromycin, any other macrolide antibiotic (e.g. erythromycin, azithromycin), or any of the other ingredients of Clarithromycin (listed in section 6) • you have ever had liver problems caused by taking clarithromycin • you are taking a medicine called astemizole or terfenadine (used to treat allergies) • you are taking a medicine called cisapride (used to treat stomach problems) • you are taking a medicine called pimozide (used to treat mental illness) • you are taking a medicine called ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to treat migraine) Take special care with Clarithromycin: • If you have kidney or liver problems, your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose or to monitor you more closely. • If you have myasthenia gravis (a muscle weakness disorder) you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a heart problem, your doctor may decide to monitor you more closely. • If you have a history of Long QT Syndrome (a heart rhythm disorder) you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of hearing problems, you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. • If you have a history of any other medical condition, you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine. Taking other medicines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is especially important if you are taking any of the following: • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. ritonavir, saquinavir) • medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. nefazodone) • medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. digoxin, quinidine) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure (e.g. verapamil, diltiazem) • medicines used to treat stomach problems (e.g. cimetidine, ranitidine) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. rifabutin, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat muscle problems (e.g. colchicine) • medicines used to treat psychiatric problems (e.g. haloperidol) • medicines used to treat cancer (e.g. vincristine, vinblastine) • medicines used to treat gout (e.g. allopurinol) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. terbinafine) • medicines used to treat allergies (e.g. desloratadine, loratadine) • medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa) • medicines used to treat thyroid problems (e.g. levothyroxine) • medicines used to treat malaria (e.g. quinine, chloroquine) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat blood clots (e.g. warfarin) • medicines used to treat diabetes (e.g. glibenclamide, metformin) • medicines used to treat asthma (e.g. salbutamol, theophylline) • medicines used to treat pain (e.g. morphine, codeine) • medicines used to treat infections (e.g. vancomycin, amikacin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat high blood pressure in the lungs (e.g. sildenafil, tadalafil) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluoxetine, paroxetine) • medicines used to treat anxiety (e.g. diazepam, alprazolam) • medicines used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid, rifampicin) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole, ketoconazole) • medicines used to treat high cholesterol (e.g. atorvastatin, simvastatin) • medicines used to treat heartburn (e.g. omeprazole, lansoprazole) • medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. sucralfate, misoprostol) • medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat (e.g. amiodarone, disopyramide) • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole, voriconazole) • medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin) • medicines used to treat HIV infection (e.g. zidovudine, didanosine) • medicines used to treat seizures (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin) • medicines used to treat depression

Storage

Clarithromycin 250mg should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C. It should be kept away from moisture and heat.

Treatment

Clarithromycin is an antibiotic medication used to treat a wide variety of bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of antibiotics known as macrolides, which work by stopping the growth of bacteria. Clarithromycin is available in tablet, suspension, and extended-release tablet form. It is typically taken twice daily, with or without food. Common side effects of clarithromycin include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, and diarrhea.

Benefits

TABLET

1. It is used to treat certain bacterial infections, such as pneumonia, bronchitis, and infections of the ears, sinuses, skin, and throat.

2. It is also used to prevent and treat Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) infection.

3. It may also be used to prevent certain bacterial infections in people with HIV infection.

4. It can help to reduce the number of unpleasant side effects that can occur with some other antibiotics.

5. It can help to reduce the risk of developing antibiotic-resistant bacteria.

6. It can help to reduce the risk of developing certain types of bacterial infections.

7. It can help to reduce the risk of developing certain types of bacterial infections that can be difficult to treat.

Side Effects

Common side effects of clarithromycin 250mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Diarrhea
3. Abdominal pain
4. Vomiting
5. Headache
6. Rash
7. Dizziness
8. Taste changes
9. Fatigue
10. Heartburn

Precautions and Warnings

CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG is a prescription antibiotic used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It is important to take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Common side effects of CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, headache, and skin rash.

Before taking CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG, tell your doctor if you have or have ever had:

• Liver or kidney disease
• Long QT syndrome
• Myasthenia gravis
• Heart rhythm problems
• A history of jaundice
• A history of drug allergies

You should also tell your doctor if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or plan to become pregnant.

It is important to take CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more or less of it or take it more often than prescribed by your doctor.

Do not stop taking CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG without talking to your doctor. Stopping the medication too early may result in the infection returning.

You should not take antacids that contain aluminum or magnesium within 2 hours before or after taking CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG.

You should not drink alcohol while taking CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG as it can increase the risk of liver damage.

You should avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds while taking CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG as it can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

You should not take any other medications while taking CLARITHROMYCIN 250MG without first talking to your doctor. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

How Does It Work?

Clarithromycin is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria. The usual dose of clarithromycin is 250mg taken twice daily. It is usually taken with food. Clarithromycin should be taken for the full course of treatment prescribed by your doctor, even if you start to feel better. This will help to ensure that all of the bacteria causing your infection are killed.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

It is not recommended to take clarithromycin during pregnancy. If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant, talk to your doctor before taking this medication.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take Clarithromycin while breastfeeding. You should consult your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, you should not consume alcohol while taking Clarithromycin 250mg. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects and can also reduce the effectiveness of the medication.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Clarithromycin 250mg. Clarithromycin can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive. It is best to wait until the effects of the medication have worn off before driving.

(FAQs)

Q: What is clarithromycin 250mg used for?
A: Clarithromycin 250mg is an antibiotic used to treat a wide range of bacterial infections, including respiratory tract infections, skin infections, and ear infections. It can also be used to prevent certain bacterial infections.

Leave a Reply