CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (Cefuroxime Axetil) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Cefuroxime Axetil is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Cefuroxime Axetil 3. How to take Cefuroxime Axetil 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Cefuroxime Axetil 6. Further information 1. What Cefuroxime Axetil is and what it is used for Cefuroxime Axetil is an antibiotic. It belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. Cefuroxime Axetil is used to treat infections of the ear, throat, chest, urinary tract and skin. It is also used to treat gonorrhoea. 2. Before you take Cefuroxime Axetil Do not take Cefuroxime Axetil if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cefuroxime or any of the other ingredients of Cefuroxime Axetil (listed in section 6) • you have had an allergic reaction to any other cephalosporin antibiotic in the past. Take special care with Cefuroxime Axetil • If you have kidney or liver problems, your doctor may want to reduce your dose. • If you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any other antibiotic, tell your doctor before taking Cefuroxime Axetil. • If you have a history of asthma, hay fever or other allergies, tell your doctor before taking Cefuroxime Axetil. • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, tell your doctor before taking Cefuroxime Axetil. Taking other medicines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following: • anticoagulants (medicines used to thin the blood) • probenecid (used to treat gout) • methotrexate (used to treat cancer and rheumatoid arthritis) • oral contraceptives (the pill) • other antibiotics. Pregnancy and breast-feeding Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. Cefuroxime Axetil should not be taken during pregnancy or breast-feeding unless your doctor tells you to. Driving and using machines Cefuroxime Axetil is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines. 3. How to take Cefuroxime Axetil Always take Cefuroxime Axetil exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children over 12 years of age: The usual dose is one 250mg tablet twice a day. Children under 12 years of age: Your doctor will decide the dose. Elderly: Your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose. Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water. Do not chew the tablets. Take the tablets at regular intervals. Do not take more than two tablets in any 24 hour period. If you take more Cefuroxime Axetil than you should If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or if you think a child has swallowed any tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor immediately. 4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, Cefuroxime Axetil can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Cefuroxime Axetil and see a doctor immediately if you experience any of the following: • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat • difficulty in breathing or swallowing • severe skin reactions such as a rash, itching, hives or peeling of the skin. These may be signs of a serious allergic reaction. Other side effects include: Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100): • diarrhoea • feeling sick (nausea) • vomiting • stomach pain • headache • skin rash Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000): • itching • feeling dizzy • vaginal itching or discharge • inflammation of the large intestine (colitis) Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000): • inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) • jaundice • inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) • blood disorders • allergic reactions • difficulty in breathing • fever • joint pain • muscle pain • changes in the results of liver function tests. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 5. How to store Cefuroxime Axetil Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Cefuroxime Axetil after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. Further information What Cefuroxime Axetil contains The active substance is cefuroxime axetil. Each tablet contains 250mg of cefuroxime axetil. The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 6000, polysorbate 80, talc, yellow iron oxide (E172). What Cefuroxime Axetil looks like and contents of the pack Cefuroxime Axetil 250mg Tablets are white, oval, biconvex tablets, marked ‘CX 250’ on one side. They are supplied in blister packs of 10, 14, 15, 20, 21, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 112, 120, 168, 180, 200, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer The Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Accord Healthcare Limited, Sage House, 319 Pinner Road, North Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 4HF, UK. The Manufacturer is: Actavis Group PTC ehf., Reykjavikurvegi 76-78, 220 Hafnarfjordur, Iceland. This leaflet was last revised in: October 2016.

Uses

Uses

Cefuroxime axetil 250mg is an antibiotic used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of antibiotics called cephalosporins. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria. Common infections treated with cefuroxime axetil include bronchitis, sinusitis, ear infections, skin infections, and urinary tract infections. It is usually taken twice daily with or without food. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and headache.

Directions for Use

TABLETS

Cefuroxime axetil 250mg tablets are an antibiotic used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It is important to take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

1. Take one tablet by mouth twice daily, with or without food.

2. Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water. Do not crush, chew, or break the tablet.

3. Take the medication at the same time each day to maintain an even level of the drug in your system.

4. Do not stop taking the medication without consulting your doctor, even if you feel better.

5. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is close to the time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the regular time. Do not double up on doses.

6. If you experience any side effects, contact your doctor immediately.

7. Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Storage

Cefuroxime axetil 250mg should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C. It should be kept away from direct light and moisture.

Treatment

Cefuroxime axetil is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of antibiotics called cephalosporins. Cefuroxime axetil is available in tablet and oral suspension form and is typically taken twice daily. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. More serious side effects may include allergic reactions and Clostridium difficile-associated diarrhea.

Benefits

TAB 10

Cefuroxime axetil is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of antibiotics called cephalosporins. Cefuroxime axetil works by stopping the growth of bacteria.

The benefits of cefuroxime axetil include:

1. It is effective against a wide range of bacterial infections, including those caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, and Moraxella catarrhalis.

2. It is generally well tolerated, with few side effects.

3. It is available in both oral and injectable forms, making it convenient for patients.

4. It is relatively inexpensive compared to other antibiotics.

5. It has a long half-life, meaning it stays in the body for a longer period of time, allowing for once-daily dosing.

Side Effects

Common side effects of cefuroxime axetil 250mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Diarrhea
3. Vomiting
4. Abdominal pain
5. Headache
6. Rash
7. Dizziness
8. Fatigue
9. Vaginal itching or discharge
10. Joint pain

Precautions and Warnings

CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG is a prescription medication used to treat bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of antibiotics called cephalosporins.

Common side effects of CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and headache.

Before taking CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG, tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any other cephalosporin antibiotic, or if you have kidney or liver disease, or a history of intestinal problems.

CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG may cause serious side effects, including severe allergic reactions, severe diarrhea, and Clostridium difficile-associated diarrhea (CDAD).

Tell your doctor right away if you experience any of the following symptoms while taking CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG: rash, itching, hives, difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat, severe diarrhea, or bloody stools.

CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG may interact with other medications, including certain antibiotics, anticoagulants, and probenecid. Tell your doctor about all medications you are taking.

Do not take CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

You should not take CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG if you are allergic to cephalosporin antibiotics.

It is important to take CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more or less than the recommended dose or for longer than prescribed.

How Does It Work?

Cefuroxime axetil 250mg is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of antibiotics called cephalosporins. Cefuroxime axetil works by stopping the growth of bacteria. It does this by preventing bacteria from forming the cell wall that surrounds each cell. Without this protective covering, the bacteria are unable to survive. Cefuroxime axetil is usually taken twice a day, with or without food. It is important to take the medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

It is not recommended to take cefuroxime axetil during pregnancy unless it is absolutely necessary. If you are pregnant and need to take this medication, it is important to discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is generally recommended to avoid taking cefuroxime axetil while breastfeeding. However, if your doctor has prescribed it, you should discuss the potential risks and benefits with them before taking it.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, you should not consume alcohol while taking CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as nausea, vomiting, headache, and dizziness. It can also increase the risk of liver damage.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed CEFUROXIME AXETIL 250MG. This medication can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is cefuroxime axetil 250mg?
A: Cefuroxime axetil 250mg is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of drugs called cephalosporins, which work by stopping the growth of bacteria. It is available in tablet and oral suspension form.

Leave a Reply