PARACETAMOL 100MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION Paracetamol 100mg/ml Solution for Injection is a clear, colourless solution for injection containing paracetamol 100mg/ml. It is supplied in a pre-filled syringe. Paracetamol 100mg/ml Solution for Injection is indicated for the relief of mild to moderate pain and fever. It is used to treat a variety of conditions such as headaches, muscle aches, toothaches, and menstrual cramps. It can also be used to reduce fever. Paracetamol 100mg/ml Solution for Injection is available in a single-dose pre-filled syringe. It is administered intramuscularly or intravenously. The recommended dose is 500mg to 1000mg every 4 to 6 hours as needed. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 4g. The solution should be administered slowly over a period of at least 3 minutes. The solution should not be injected into a vein or muscle at the same time as other medications. Paracetamol 100mg/ml Solution for Injection should be used with caution in patients with liver or kidney disease, as well as in pregnant or breastfeeding women. The most common side effects of paracetamol are nausea, vomiting, and abdominal pain. Other side effects may include rash, itching, and hives. Paracetamol 100mg/ml Solution for Injection is a safe and effective medication for the relief of mild to moderate pain and fever. It is important to follow the instructions provided by your healthcare provider when using this medication.

Uses

Uses

Paracetamol 100mg is used to treat mild to moderate pain, such as headaches, muscle aches, menstrual cramps, toothaches, and sore throats. It is also used to reduce fever and to relieve minor aches and pains due to the common cold or flu. Paracetamol is an over-the-counter medication and is available in many forms, including tablets, capsules, liquids, and suppositories.

Directions for Use

/ML ORAL SOLUTION Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

1. What Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution is and what it is used for

2. Before you take Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution

3. How to take Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution

6. Further information

1. WHAT PARACETAMOL 100MG/ML ORAL SOLUTION IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution is a clear, colourless solution containing paracetamol.

Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution is used to relieve mild to moderate pain and reduce fever.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PARACETAMOL 100MG/ML ORAL SOLUTION

Do not take Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution:

• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients of Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution (listed in section 6).

• if you have severe liver or kidney problems.

Take special care with Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution:

• if you have liver or kidney problems.

• if you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol.

• if you are taking other medicines which can affect the liver or kidneys.

• if you are taking medicines for depression (tricyclic antidepressants).

• if you are taking medicines for epilepsy (phenobarbital, phenytoin, carbamazepine).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (ritonavir, nelfinavir).

• if you are taking medicines for tuberculosis (rifampicin).

• if you are taking medicines for gout (probenecid).

• if you are taking medicines for diabetes (chlorpropamide).

• if you are taking medicines for high blood pressure (ACE inhibitors).

• if you are taking medicines for heart problems (digoxin).

• if you are taking medicines for thyroid problems (levothyroxine).

• if you are taking medicines for asthma (theophylline).

• if you are taking medicines for mental illness (lithium).

• if you are taking medicines for Parkinson’s disease (levodopa).

• if you are taking medicines for malaria (chloroquine).

• if you are taking medicines for gout (allopurinol).

• if you are taking medicines for arthritis (methotrexate).

• if you are taking medicines for cancer (cyclophosphamide).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (zidovudine).

• if you are taking medicines for fungal infections (fluconazole).

• if you are taking medicines for high cholesterol (lovastatin).

• if you are taking medicines for heartburn (cimetidine).

• if you are taking medicines for stomach ulcers (ranitidine).

• if you are taking medicines for allergies (corticosteroids).

• if you are taking medicines for colds and flu (dextromethorphan).

• if you are taking medicines for pain relief (codeine).

• if you are taking medicines for sleeping problems (zolpidem).

• if you are taking medicines for anxiety (diazepam).

• if you are taking medicines for depression (amitriptyline).

• if you are taking medicines for Parkinson’s disease (selegiline).

• if you are taking medicines for epilepsy (valproic acid).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (indinavir).

• if you are taking medicines for tuberculosis (isoniazid).

• if you are taking medicines for gout (sulfinpyrazone).

• if you are taking medicines for diabetes (glibenclamide).

• if you are taking medicines for high blood pressure (beta-blockers).

• if you are taking medicines for heart problems (amiodarone).

• if you are taking medicines for thyroid problems (propylthiouracil).

• if you are taking medicines for asthma (salbutamol).

• if you are taking medicines for mental illness (chlorpromazine).

• if you are taking medicines for malaria (mefloquine).

• if you are taking medicines for arthritis (sulfasalazine).

• if you are taking medicines for cancer (methotrexate).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (saquinavir).

• if you are taking medicines for fungal infections (itraconazole).

• if you are taking medicines for high cholesterol (simvastatin).

• if you are taking medicines for heartburn (omeprazole).

• if you are taking medicines for stomach ulcers (cimetidine).

• if you are taking medicines for allergies (desloratadine).

• if you are taking medicines for colds and flu (diphenhydramine).

• if you are taking medicines for pain relief (tramadol).

• if you are taking medicines for sleeping problems (zopiclone).

• if you are taking medicines for anxiety (alprazolam).

• if you are taking medicines for depression (fluoxetine).

• if you are taking medicines for Parkinson’s disease (ropinirole).

• if you are taking medicines for epilepsy (topiramate).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (efavirenz).

• if you are taking medicines for tuberculosis (ethambutol).

• if you are taking medicines for gout (colchicine).

• if you are taking medicines for diabetes (glimepiride).

• if you are taking medicines for high blood pressure (calcium channel blockers).

• if you are taking medicines for heart problems (amiodarone).

• if you are taking medicines for thyroid problems (liothyronine).

• if you are taking medicines for asthma (salmeterol).

• if you are taking medicines for mental illness (olanzapine).

• if you are taking medicines for malaria (proguanil).

• if you are taking medicines for arthritis (leflunomide).

• if you are taking medicines for cancer (imatinib).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (nelfinavir).

• if you are taking medicines for fungal infections (ketoconazole).

• if you are taking medicines for high cholesterol (atorvastatin).

• if you are taking medicines for heartburn (lansoprazole).

• if you are taking medicines for stomach ulcers (famotidine).

• if you are taking medicines for allergies (fexofenadine).

• if you are taking medicines for colds and flu (dextromethorphan).

• if you are taking medicines for pain relief (oxycodone).

• if you are taking medicines for sleeping problems (zaleplon).

• if you are taking medicines for anxiety (buspirone).

• if you are taking medicines for depression (paroxetine).

• if you are taking medicines for Parkinson’s disease (pramipexole).

• if you are taking medicines for epilepsy (vigabatrin).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (atazanavir).

• if you are taking medicines for tuberculosis (pyrazinamide).

• if you are taking medicines for gout (allopurinol).

• if you are taking medicines for diabetes (glipizide).

• if you are taking medicines for high blood pressure (diuretics).

• if you are taking medicines for heart problems (verapamil).

• if you are taking medicines for thyroid problems (liotrix).

• if you are taking medicines for asthma (formoterol).

• if you are taking medicines for mental illness (quetiapine).

• if you are taking medicines for malaria (mefloquine).

• if you are taking medicines for arthritis (sulfasalazine).

• if you are taking medicines for cancer (paclitaxel).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (indinavir).

• if you are taking medicines for fungal infections (voriconazole).

• if you are taking medicines for high cholesterol (rosuvastatin).

• if you are taking medicines for heartburn (pantoprazole).

• if you are taking medicines for stomach ulcers (ranitidine).

• if you are taking medicines for allergies (loratadine).

• if you are taking medicines for colds and flu (diphenhydramine).

• if you are taking medicines for pain relief (tramadol).

• if you are taking medicines for sleeping problems (zolpidem).

• if you are taking medicines for anxiety (clonazepam).

• if you are taking medicines for depression (bupropion).

• if you are taking medicines for Parkinson’s disease (ropinirole).

• if you are taking medicines for epilepsy (valproic acid).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (efavirenz).

• if you are taking medicines for tuberculosis (isoniazid).

• if you are taking medicines for gout (probenecid).

• if you are taking medicines for diabetes (glibenclamide).

• if you are taking medicines for high blood pressure (beta-blockers).

• if you are taking medicines for heart problems (amiodarone).

• if you are taking medicines for thyroid problems (propylthiouracil).

• if you are taking medicines for asthma (salbutamol).

• if you are taking medicines for mental illness (chlorpromazine).

• if you are taking medicines for malaria (chloroquine).

• if you are taking medicines for arthritis (methotrexate).

• if you are taking medicines for cancer (cyclophosphamide).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (zidovudine).

• if you are taking medicines for fungal infections (fluconazole).

• if you are taking medicines for high cholesterol (lovastatin).

• if you are taking medicines for heartburn (cimetidine).

• if you are taking medicines for stomach ulcers (ranitidine).

• if you are taking medicines for allergies (corticosteroids).

• if you are taking medicines for colds and flu (dextromethorphan).

• if you are taking medicines for pain relief (codeine).

• if you are taking medicines for sleeping problems (zolpidem).

• if you are taking medicines for anxiety (diazepam).

• if you are taking medicines for depression (amitriptyline).

• if you are taking medicines for Parkinson’s disease (selegiline).

• if you are taking medicines for epilepsy (valproic acid).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (indinavir).

• if you are taking medicines for tuberculosis (ethambutol).

• if you are taking medicines for gout (sulfinpyrazone).

• if you are taking medicines for diabetes (glimepiride).

• if you are taking medicines for high blood pressure (ACE inhibitors).

• if you are taking medicines for heart problems (digoxin).

• if you are taking medicines for thyroid problems (levothyroxine).

• if you are taking medicines for asthma (theophylline).

• if you are taking medicines for mental illness (lithium).

• if you are taking medicines for Parkinson’s disease (levodopa).

• if you are taking medicines for malaria (chloroquine).

• if you are taking medicines for gout (allopurinol).

• if you are taking medicines for arthritis (methotrexate).

• if you are taking medicines for cancer (cyclophosphamide).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (saquinavir).

• if you are taking medicines for fungal infections (itraconazole).

• if you are taking medicines for high cholesterol (simvastatin).

• if you are taking medicines for heartburn (omeprazole).

• if you are taking medicines for stomach ulcers (cimetidine).

• if you are taking medicines for allergies (desloratadine).

• if you are taking medicines for colds and flu (diphenhydramine).

• if you are taking medicines for pain relief (tramadol).

• if you are taking medicines for sleeping problems (zopiclone).

• if you are taking medicines for anxiety (alprazolam).

• if you are taking medicines for depression (fluoxetine).

• if you are taking medicines for Parkinson’s disease (ropinirole).

• if you are taking medicines for epilepsy (topiramate).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (efavirenz).

• if you are taking medicines for tuberculosis (pyrazinamide).

• if you are taking medicines for gout (colchicine).

• if you are taking medicines for diabetes (glipizide).

• if you are taking medicines for high blood pressure (calcium channel blockers).

• if you are taking medicines for heart problems (amiodarone).

• if you are taking medicines for thyroid problems (liothyronine).

• if you are taking medicines for asthma (salmeterol).

• if you are taking medicines for mental illness (olanzapine).

• if you are taking medicines for malaria (mefloquine).

• if you are taking medicines for arthritis (sulfasalazine).

• if you are taking medicines for cancer (methotrexate).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (nelfinavir).

• if you are taking medicines for fungal infections (ketoconazole).

• if you are taking medicines for high cholesterol (atorvastatin).

• if you are taking medicines for heartburn (lansoprazole).

• if you are taking medicines for stomach ulcers (famotidine).

• if you are taking medicines for allergies (fexofenadine).

• if you are taking medicines for colds and flu (dextromethorphan).

• if you are taking medicines for pain relief (oxycodone).

• if you are taking medicines for sleeping problems (zaleplon).

• if you are taking medicines for anxiety (buspirone).

• if you are taking medicines for depression (paroxetine).

• if you are taking medicines for Parkinson’s disease (pramipexole).

• if you are taking medicines for epilepsy (vigabatrin).

• if you are taking medicines for HIV infection (atazanavir).

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution

This medicine contains sorbitol (E420). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE PARACETAMOL 100MG/ML ORAL SOLUTION

Always take Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual dose is:

Adults and children over 12 years:

• Take 5ml (100mg) to 10ml (200mg) every 4 to 6 hours as required.

• Do not take more than 4 doses in 24 hours.

Children aged 6 to 12 years:

• Take 2.5ml (50mg) to 5ml (100mg) every 4 to 6 hours as required.

• Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours.

Children aged 1 to 5 years:

• Take 1.25ml (25mg) to 2.5ml (50mg) every 4 to 6 hours as required.

• Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours.

Children under 1 year:

• Do not give Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution to children under 1 year of age.

How to take Paracetamol 100mg/ml Oral Solution

• Shake the bottle before use.

• Measure the dose using the measuring cup provided.

• Take the

Storage

Paracetamol 100mg should be stored at room temperature, between 15-30°C (59-86°F). It should be kept away from direct light and moisture.

Treatment

/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Paracetamol 100mg/ml Solution for Injection is a sterile solution for intravenous or intramuscular injection. It is used to treat mild to moderate pain, fever, and inflammation. It is available in a single-dose vial containing 100mg/ml of paracetamol.

The recommended dose of Paracetamol 100mg/ml Solution for Injection is 500mg to 1000mg given intravenously or intramuscularly every 4 to 6 hours as needed. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 4g.

Common side effects of Paracetamol 100mg/ml Solution for Injection include nausea, vomiting, headache, dizziness, and rash. More serious side effects may include liver damage, anemia, and allergic reactions.

Patients should be monitored for signs and symptoms of liver damage, such as jaundice, dark urine, and abdominal pain. Patients should also be monitored for signs and symptoms of anemia, such as fatigue, pale skin, and shortness of breath.

Patients should be advised to seek medical attention immediately if they experience any signs or symptoms of an allergic reaction, such as hives, difficulty breathing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Benefits

TABLET

Paracetamol is a pain reliever and a fever reducer. It is used to treat many conditions such as headache, muscle aches, arthritis, backache, toothaches, colds, and fevers. It relieves pain in mild arthritis but has no effect on the underlying inflammation and swelling of the joint.

Paracetamol is generally safe when taken as directed. It is important to follow the directions on the label and not take more than the recommended dose. Taking too much paracetamol can cause liver damage. It is also important to avoid drinking alcohol while taking paracetamol as it can increase the risk of liver damage.

Side Effects

Common side effects of paracetamol 100mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Vomiting
3. Diarrhea
4. Constipation
5. Abdominal pain
6. Loss of appetite
7. Headache
8. Dizziness
9. Skin rash
10. Itching

Precautions and Warnings

Paracetamol 100mg is a medication used to treat pain and fever. It is important to take this medication as directed by your doctor or pharmacist.

Common side effects of paracetamol 100mg include nausea, vomiting, constipation, and headache. If you experience any of these side effects, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take more than the recommended dose of paracetamol 100mg. Taking too much of this medication can cause serious liver damage.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are allergic to it or any of its ingredients.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that contain paracetamol.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you have any liver or kidney problems.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the liver, such as isoniazid, phenytoin, or rifampin.

Do not drink alcohol while taking paracetamol 100mg.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you have any bleeding or clotting disorders.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you have any stomach or intestinal problems.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you have any heart problems.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you have any allergies to other medications.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you have any other medical conditions.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can interact with it.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the liver, such as isoniazid, phenytoin, or rifampin.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the kidneys, such as cimetidine, probenecid, or trimethoprim.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the heart, such as digoxin or warfarin.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the blood, such as aspirin or heparin.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the brain, such as barbiturates or benzodiazepines.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the stomach, such as antacids or H2 blockers.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the immune system, such as corticosteroids or immunosuppressants.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the skin, such as retinoids or topical steroids.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the eyes, such as glaucoma medications.

Do not take paracetamol 100mg if you are taking any other medications that can affect the lungs, such as bronchodilators or inhaled steroids.

How Does It Work?

Paracetamol is a medication used to treat pain and reduce fever. It works by blocking the production of certain chemicals in the body that cause pain and inflammation. It is available in many forms, including tablets, capsules, liquids, and suppositories. The recommended dose of paracetamol is 100mg taken every 4-6 hours, up to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours. It is important to follow the instructions on the packaging or as directed by your doctor. Paracetamol is generally safe when taken as directed, but it can cause side effects such as nausea, vomiting, and stomach pain. It is important to talk to your doctor if you experience any of these side effects.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

Paracetamol is generally considered safe to take during pregnancy, but it is always best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication while pregnant.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

Yes, it is generally safe to take paracetamol while breastfeeding. However, it is always best to consult your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, you should not consume alcohol with paracetamol 100mg. Alcohol can increase the risk of liver damage when taken with paracetamol. It is best to avoid drinking alcohol while taking paracetamol.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

Yes, you can drive if you have consumed paracetamol 100mg. Paracetamol is not known to cause drowsiness or impair your ability to drive. However, it is important to always follow the instructions on the label and to not drive if you feel unwell or are taking other medications that may affect your ability to drive.

(FAQs)

Q: What is paracetamol 100mg?
A: Paracetamol 100mg is a pain reliever and fever reducer. It is used to treat mild to moderate pain and fever. It is available in tablet, capsule, and liquid form.

Leave a Reply