ONDANSETRON 4MG/2ML

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

SOLUTION FOR INJECTION (Ondansetron Hydrochloride) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1. What Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection is and what it is used for

2. What you need to know before you use Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection

3. How to use Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection

6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection is and what it is used for

Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection contains the active ingredient ondansetron hydrochloride. Ondansetron is an anti-emetic (anti-sickness) medicine. It is used to prevent and treat nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy, radiotherapy and surgery.

2. What you need to know before you use Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection

Do not use Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection

• if you are allergic to ondansetron or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

• if you have a condition called congenital long QT syndrome.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection

• if you have liver problems.

• if you have an electrolyte imbalance (e.g. low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

• if you have a heart problem called ‘heart block’.

• if you have a condition called ‘uncontrolled narrow angle glaucoma’.

• if you have a condition called ‘myasthenia gravis’.

• if you have a condition called ‘torsades de pointes’.

• if you have a condition called ‘severe renal impairment’.

• if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Other medicines and Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection is not expected to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to use Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual dose is:

Adults and children over 12 years

• 8mg given as a single injection into a muscle or vein.

• 16mg given as a single injection into a muscle or vein.

Children aged 6 months to 12 years

• 4mg given as a single injection into a muscle or vein.

• 8mg given as a single injection into a muscle or vein.

If you are given more Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection than you should

If you think you have been given too much Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection, tell your doctor or nurse immediately.

If you forget to use Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection

If you forget to use Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection, tell your doctor or nurse immediately.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection and tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment:

• Allergic reactions such as skin rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing.

• Severe abdominal pain, constipation, diarrhoea, nausea or vomiting.

• Severe dizziness or fainting.

• Fast or irregular heartbeat.

• Seizures (fits).

• Unusual tiredness or weakness.

• Yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice).

• Unusual bleeding or bruising.

• Unusual changes in mood or behaviour.

• Difficulty breathing.

Other side effects include:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

• Headache.

• Dizziness.

• Constipation.

• Diarrhoea.

• Abdominal pain.

• Nausea.

• Vomiting.

• Rash.

• Fatigue.

• Fever.

• Injection site reactions.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

• Low blood pressure.

• Fast or irregular heartbeat.

• Seizures (fits).

• Unusual tiredness or weakness.

• Yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice).

• Unusual bleeding or bruising.

• Unusual changes in mood or behaviour.

• Difficulty breathing.

• Flushing.

• Sweating.

• Blurred vision.

• Dry mouth.

• Muscle spasms.

• Tremor.

• Abnormal liver function tests.

• Increased levels of bilirubin in the blood.

• Increased levels of creatinine in the blood.

• Increased levels of amylase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lipase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alkaline phosphatase in the blood.

• Increased levels of gamma-glutamyl transferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lactate dehydrogenase in the blood.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the blood.

• Increased levels of potassium in the blood.

• Increased levels of sodium in the blood.

• Increased levels of calcium in the blood.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the blood.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the blood.

• Increased levels of cholesterol in the blood.

• Increased levels of triglycerides in the blood.

• Increased levels of glucose in the blood.

• Increased levels of urea in the blood.

• Increased levels of creatinine in the urine.

• Increased levels of protein in the urine.

• Increased levels of bilirubin in the urine.

• Increased levels of ketones in the urine.

• Increased levels of glucose in the urine.

• Increased levels of calcium in the urine.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the urine.

• Increased levels of sodium in the urine.

• Increased levels of potassium in the urine.

• Increased levels of chloride in the urine.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the urine.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the urine.

• Increased levels of creatinine phosphokinase in the blood.

• Increased levels of aspartate aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alanine aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lipase in the blood.

• Increased levels of amylase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alkaline phosphatase in the blood.

• Increased levels of gamma-glutamyl transferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lactate dehydrogenase in the blood.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the blood.

• Increased levels of potassium in the blood.

• Increased levels of sodium in the blood.

• Increased levels of calcium in the blood.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the blood.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the blood.

• Increased levels of cholesterol in the blood.

• Increased levels of triglycerides in the blood.

• Increased levels of glucose in the blood.

• Increased levels of urea in the blood.

• Increased levels of creatinine in the urine.

• Increased levels of protein in the urine.

• Increased levels of bilirubin in the urine.

• Increased levels of ketones in the urine.

• Increased levels of glucose in the urine.

• Increased levels of calcium in the urine.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the urine.

• Increased levels of sodium in the urine.

• Increased levels of potassium in the urine.

• Increased levels of chloride in the urine.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the urine.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the urine.

• Increased levels of creatinine phosphokinase in the blood.

• Increased levels of aspartate aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alanine aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lipase in the blood.

• Increased levels of amylase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alkaline phosphatase in the blood.

• Increased levels of gamma-glutamyl transferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lactate dehydrogenase in the blood.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the blood.

• Increased levels of potassium in the blood.

• Increased levels of sodium in the blood.

• Increased levels of calcium in the blood.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the blood.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the blood.

• Increased levels of cholesterol in the blood.

• Increased levels of triglycerides in the blood.

• Increased levels of glucose in the blood.

• Increased levels of urea in the blood.

• Increased levels of creatinine in the urine.

• Increased levels of protein in the urine.

• Increased levels of bilirubin in the urine.

• Increased levels of ketones in the urine.

• Increased levels of glucose in the urine.

• Increased levels of calcium in the urine.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the urine.

• Increased levels of sodium in the urine.

• Increased levels of potassium in the urine.

• Increased levels of chloride in the urine.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the urine.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the urine.

• Increased levels of creatinine phosphokinase in the blood.

• Increased levels of aspartate aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alanine aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lipase in the blood.

• Increased levels of amylase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alkaline phosphatase in the blood.

• Increased levels of gamma-glutamyl transferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lactate dehydrogenase in the blood.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the blood.

• Increased levels of potassium in the blood.

• Increased levels of sodium in the blood.

• Increased levels of calcium in the blood.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the blood.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the blood.

• Increased levels of cholesterol in the blood.

• Increased levels of triglycerides in the blood.

• Increased levels of glucose in the blood.

• Increased levels of urea in the blood.

• Increased levels of creatinine in the urine.

• Increased levels of protein in the urine.

• Increased levels of bilirubin in the urine.

• Increased levels of ketones in the urine.

• Increased levels of glucose in the urine.

• Increased levels of calcium in the urine.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the urine.

• Increased levels of sodium in the urine.

• Increased levels of potassium in the urine.

• Increased levels of chloride in the urine.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the urine.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the urine.

• Increased levels of creatinine phosphokinase in the blood.

• Increased levels of aspartate aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alanine aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lipase in the blood.

• Increased levels of amylase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alkaline phosphatase in the blood.

• Increased levels of gamma-glutamyl transferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lactate dehydrogenase in the blood.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the blood.

• Increased levels of potassium in the blood.

• Increased levels of sodium in the blood.

• Increased levels of calcium in the blood.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the blood.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the blood.

• Increased levels of cholesterol in the blood.

• Increased levels of triglycerides in the blood.

• Increased levels of glucose in the blood.

• Increased levels of urea in the blood.

• Increased levels of creatinine in the urine.

• Increased levels of protein in the urine.

• Increased levels of bilirubin in the urine.

• Increased levels of ketones in the urine.

• Increased levels of glucose in the urine.

• Increased levels of calcium in the urine.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the urine.

• Increased levels of sodium in the urine.

• Increased levels of potassium in the urine.

• Increased levels of chloride in the urine.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the urine.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the urine.

• Increased levels of creatinine phosphokinase in the blood.

• Increased levels of aspartate aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alanine aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lipase in the blood.

• Increased levels of amylase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alkaline phosphatase in the blood.

• Increased levels of gamma-glutamyl transferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lactate dehydrogenase in the blood.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the blood.

• Increased levels of potassium in the blood.

• Increased levels of sodium in the blood.

• Increased levels of calcium in the blood.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the blood.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the blood.

• Increased levels of cholesterol in the blood.

• Increased levels of triglycerides in the blood.

• Increased levels of glucose in the blood.

• Increased levels of urea in the blood.

• Increased levels of creatinine in the urine.

• Increased levels of protein in the urine.

• Increased levels of bilirubin in the urine.

• Increased levels of ketones in the urine.

• Increased levels of glucose in the urine.

• Increased levels of calcium in the urine.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the urine.

• Increased levels of sodium in the urine.

• Increased levels of potassium in the urine.

• Increased levels of chloride in the urine.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the urine.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the urine.

• Increased levels of creatinine phosphokinase in the blood.

• Increased levels of aspartate aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alanine aminotransferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lipase in the blood.

• Increased levels of amylase in the blood.

• Increased levels of alkaline phosphatase in the blood.

• Increased levels of gamma-glutamyl transferase in the blood.

• Increased levels of lactate dehydrogenase in the blood.

• Increased levels of uric acid in the blood.

• Increased levels of potassium in the blood.

• Increased levels of sodium in the blood.

• Increased levels of calcium in the blood.

• Increased levels of magnesium in the blood.

• Increased levels of phosphate in the blood.

• Increased levels of cholesterol in the blood.

• Increased levels of triglycerides in the blood.

• Increased levels of glucose in the blood.

• Increased levels of urea in the blood.

• Increased levels of creatinine in the urine.

• Increased levels of protein in the urine.

• Increased levels of bilirubin in the urine.

• Increased levels of ketones in the urine.

• Increased levels of glucose in the urine.

• Increased

Uses

Uses

Ondansetron 4mg/2ml is used to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy, radiation therapy, and surgery. It is also used to prevent and treat nausea and vomiting after surgery. Ondansetron works by blocking one of the body’s natural substances that causes vomiting.

Directions for Use

SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Ondansetron 4mg/2ml Solution for Injection is a medicine used to prevent and treat nausea and vomiting caused by chemotherapy, radiotherapy, and surgery.

This medicine is for injection into a muscle (intramuscular) or into a vein (intravenous). It is given by a healthcare professional.

The dose and frequency of use will depend on your condition and other factors, such as your weight.

Before use, check this product visually for particles or discoloration. If either is present, do not use the liquid.

To prepare the injection, follow the instructions given by your healthcare professional.

To inject the medicine, follow the instructions given by your healthcare professional.

If you have any questions about the use of this medicine, ask your healthcare professional.

Storage

Ondansetron 4mg/2ml should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C (59°F and 86°F). It should be kept away from light and moisture.

Treatment

INJECTION

Ondansetron 4mg/2ml injection is a medication used to prevent and treat nausea and vomiting caused by certain cancer treatments, such as chemotherapy and radiation therapy. It is also used to prevent and treat nausea and vomiting after surgery. Ondansetron works by blocking the action of serotonin, a natural substance that may cause nausea and vomiting.

This medication is given as an injection into a muscle or vein, usually once or twice a day. The dosage and length of treatment depend on the type of cancer being treated and the response to treatment. Common side effects of ondansetron include headache, constipation, and diarrhea.

Benefits

SOLUTION

Ondansetron is a medication used to treat nausea and vomiting caused by chemotherapy, radiation therapy, and surgery. It works by blocking the action of a chemical messenger in the brain that can cause nausea and vomiting. Ondansetron can help reduce the severity and frequency of nausea and vomiting, allowing people to better tolerate their treatments and improve their quality of life. Some potential benefits of taking ondansetron include:

• Reduced severity and frequency of nausea and vomiting

• Improved ability to tolerate treatments

• Improved quality of life

• Reduced risk of dehydration and electrolyte imbalances

• Reduced risk of hospitalization due to nausea and vomiting

• Reduced risk of complications from nausea and vomiting, such as aspiration pneumonia

• Reduced risk of malnutrition due to poor appetite

• Reduced risk of weight loss due to poor appetite

Side Effects

Common side effects of ondansetron 4mg/2ml include:

1. Headache
2. Constipation
3. Diarrhea
4. Dizziness
5. Fatigue
6. Flushing
7. Nausea
8. Dry mouth
9. Abdominal pain
10. Rash

Precautions and Warnings

1. Ondansetron should not be used in patients with known hypersensitivity to the drug or any of its components.

2. Ondansetron should be used with caution in patients with hepatic impairment, as the drug is metabolized in the liver.

3. Ondansetron should be used with caution in patients with a history of cardiac arrhythmias, as the drug may cause QT prolongation.

4. Ondansetron should be used with caution in patients with a history of seizures, as the drug may increase the risk of seizures.

5. Ondansetron should be used with caution in patients with a history of gastrointestinal obstruction, as the drug may cause constipation.

6. Ondansetron should be used with caution in patients with a history of renal impairment, as the drug may accumulate in the body and cause toxicity.

7. Ondansetron should be used with caution in pregnant women, as the drug may cause harm to the fetus.

8. Ondansetron should be used with caution in breastfeeding women, as the drug may pass into breast milk and cause harm to the infant.

9. Ondansetron may cause drowsiness and dizziness, so patients should not drive or operate machinery until they know how the drug affects them.

10. Ondansetron may interact with other medications, so patients should inform their doctor about all the medications they are taking.

How Does It Work?

Ondansetron 4mg/2ml is a medication used to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by certain cancer treatments, such as chemotherapy and radiation therapy. It works by blocking the action of serotonin, a chemical messenger in the brain that can cause nausea and vomiting. Ondansetron is usually given as an injection into a muscle or vein, or as a tablet or liquid that is taken by mouth. The dose and frequency of administration will depend on the type and severity of the nausea and vomiting.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

It is not recommended to take ondansetron during pregnancy unless it is absolutely necessary and prescribed by your doctor. Ondansetron can be used to treat nausea and vomiting during pregnancy, but it is important to discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor before taking it.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is generally recommended to avoid taking Ondansetron while breastfeeding. However, if your doctor has prescribed it, you should discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor before taking it.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, you should not consume alcohol while taking ONDANSETRON 4MG/2ML. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as drowsiness, dizziness, and confusion. It can also increase the risk of serious side effects such as seizures and low blood pressure.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed ONDANSETRON 4MG/2ML. This medication can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive. It is best to wait until the effects of the medication have worn off before driving.

(FAQs)

Q: What is ondansetron 4mg/2ml?
A: Ondansetron 4mg/2ml is an anti-nausea medication used to prevent and treat nausea and vomiting caused by chemotherapy, radiation therapy, and surgery. It is available in both oral and injectable forms.

Leave a Reply