OFLOXACIN 300MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (Ofloxacin) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Ofloxacin is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Ofloxacin 3. How to take Ofloxacin 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Ofloxacin 6. Further information 1. WHAT OFLOXACIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR Ofloxacin is an antibiotic. It belongs to a group of medicines called quinolones. Ofloxacin is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. It works by killing the bacteria that cause the infection. Ofloxacin is used to treat infections of the skin, lungs, urinary tract, and ears. It is also used to treat some sexually transmitted diseases. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE OFLOXACIN Do not take Ofloxacin if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ofloxacin or any of the other ingredients of Ofloxacin (listed in section 6) • you are pregnant or breast-feeding • you are taking tizanidine (a muscle relaxant) or ciclosporin (an immunosuppressant) • you are taking theophylline (a medicine used to treat asthma) • you are taking a medicine called a quinolone or a fluoroquinolone Take special care with Ofloxacin: • If you have kidney or liver problems, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of epilepsy, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of tendon problems, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of heart problems, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of myasthenia gravis (a muscle disorder), your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of diabetes, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of joint problems, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of kidney stones, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of stomach or intestinal problems, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of liver problems, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of blood disorders, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of mental health problems, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of allergies, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of asthma, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of HIV infection, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of tuberculosis, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of kidney or liver disease, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. • If you have a history of any other medical condition, your doctor may need to adjust your dose. Taking other medicines: Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This is because Ofloxacin can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Ofloxacin works. In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following: • antacids (medicines used to treat indigestion) • ciclosporin (an immunosuppressant) • tizanidine (a muscle relaxant) • theophylline (a medicine used to treat asthma) • quinolones or fluoroquinolones (antibiotics) • warfarin (a medicine used to thin the blood) • probenecid (a medicine used to treat gout) • methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer) • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) • corticosteroids (medicines used to treat inflammation) • diuretics (medicines used to treat high blood pressure) • anticoagulants (medicines used to thin the blood) • medicines used to treat depression • medicines used to treat epilepsy • medicines used to treat HIV infection • medicines used to treat tuberculosis • medicines used to treat fungal infections • medicines used to treat heart problems • medicines used to treat diabetes • medicines used to treat mental health problems • medicines used to treat allergies • medicines used to treat asthma • medicines used to treat kidney or liver disease • medicines used to treat stomach or intestinal problems • medicines used to treat blood disorders Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Do not take Ofloxacin if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Driving and using machines: Ofloxacin may cause dizziness or blurred vision. If you experience these side effects, do not drive or use machines. Important information about some of the ingredients of Ofloxacin: Ofloxacin contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine. 3. HOW TO TAKE OFLOXACIN Always take Ofloxacin exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults: The usual dose is one tablet (300mg) twice a day. Children: The usual dose is one tablet (300mg) twice a day. Elderly: The usual dose is one tablet (300mg) twice a day. If you take more Ofloxacin than you should: If you take more Ofloxacin than you should, contact your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. If you forget to take Ofloxacin: If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take your next dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. 4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS Like all medicines, Ofloxacin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Ofloxacin and see a doctor straight away if you get any of the following serious side effects: • Allergic reactions such as rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing. • Severe skin reactions such as blistering, peeling or ulcers. • Severe abdominal pain. • Severe diarrhoea. • Severe headache. • Severe dizziness. • Severe confusion. • Severe muscle weakness. • Severe joint pain. • Severe liver problems. • Severe kidney problems. • Severe blood disorders. • Severe depression. • Severe anxiety. • Severe hallucinations. • Severe seizures. • Severe heart problems. • Severe breathing problems. Other side effects include: • Nausea • Vomiting • Diarrhoea • Abdominal pain • Headache • Dizziness • Rash • Itching • Swelling • Joint pain • Muscle pain • Tendon pain • Tiredness • Weakness • Confusion • Depression • Anxiety • Hallucinations • Seizures • Heart problems • Breathing problems • Liver problems • Kidney problems • Blood disorders • Allergic reactions If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 5. HOW TO STORE OFLOXACIN Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Ofloxacin after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. FURTHER INFORMATION What Ofloxacin contains: The active substance is ofloxacin. Each tablet contains 300mg of ofloxacin. The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, hypromellose, macrogol 6000, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172) and iron oxide red (E172). What Ofloxacin looks like and contents of the pack: Ofloxacin 300mg Tablets are white, round, biconvex tablets, marked with “OFL” on one side and “300” on the other side. They are available in packs of 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100, 120, 150, 200 and 250 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer: The Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Accord Healthcare Limited, Sage House, 319 Pinner Road, North Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 4HF, UK. The Manufacturer is: Accord Healthcare Limited, Sage House, 319 Pinner Road, North Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 4HF, UK. This leaflet was last revised in: October 2020.

Uses

Uses

Ofloxacin is an antibiotic used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It is most commonly used to treat infections of the skin, lungs, prostate, and urinary tract. It can also be used to treat certain sexually transmitted diseases, such as gonorrhea. Ofloxacin is available in tablet, capsule, and liquid form. The usual adult dose of ofloxacin is 300 mg twice daily for 7 to 14 days.

Directions for Use

TABLETS Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Ofloxacin is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Ofloxacin 3. How to take Ofloxacin 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Ofloxacin 6. Further information 1. WHAT OFLOXACIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR Ofloxacin is an antibiotic. It belongs to a group of medicines called quinolones. Ofloxacin is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. It works by killing the bacteria that cause the infection. Ofloxacin is used to treat infections of the lungs, skin, urinary tract, and ears. It is also used to treat gonorrhea. 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE OFLOXACIN Do not take Ofloxacin if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ofloxacin or any of the other ingredients of Ofloxacin (listed in section 6) • you are pregnant or breast-feeding • you are taking tizanidine (a muscle relaxant) • you are taking theophylline (a medicine used to treat asthma) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘coumarin anticoagulant’ (used to thin the blood) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘ciclosporin’ (used to suppress the immune system) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘probenecid’ (used to treat gout) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘sulfonylurea’ (used to treat diabetes) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘tricyclic antidepressant’ (used to treat depression) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘triptan’ (used to treat migraine) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘tetracycline’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘quinidine’ (used to treat heart rhythm disorders) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug’ (used to treat pain and inflammation) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘macrolide antibiotic’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘sulfonamide antibiotic’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘quinolone antibiotic’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘phenothiazine’ (used to treat mental health conditions) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘lithium’ (used to treat mental health conditions) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘beta-blocker’ (used to treat high blood pressure and heart conditions) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘diuretic’ (used to treat high blood pressure and heart conditions) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘methotrexate’ (used to treat cancer and rheumatoid arthritis) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘zidovudine’ (used to treat HIV infection) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘cimetidine’ (used to treat stomach ulcers) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘warfarin’ (used to thin the blood) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘phenytoin’ (used to treat epilepsy) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘cyclosporine’ (used to suppress the immune system) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘chloramphenicol’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘erythromycin’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘clarithromycin’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘amiodarone’ (used to treat heart rhythm disorders) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘diltiazem’ (used to treat high blood pressure and heart conditions) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘verapamil’ (used to treat high blood pressure and heart conditions) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘fluconazole’ (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘itraconazole’ (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘ketoconazole’ (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘voriconazole’ (used to treat fungal infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘moxifloxacin’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘levofloxacin’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘sparfloxacin’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘grepafloxacin’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘gemifloxacin’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentamidine’ (used to treat infections) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘halofantrine’ (used to treat malaria) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxifylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘pentoxiphylline’ (used to treat circulation problems) • you are taking a medicine called a ‘

Storage

Ofloxacin 300mg should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C (59°F and 86°F). It should be kept away from light and moisture.

Treatment

Ofloxacin is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones. Ofloxacin is available as a generic drug and is prescribed to treat infections of the skin, lungs, prostate, and urinary tract, as well as some sexually transmitted diseases. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria.

Common side effects of ofloxacin include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, and dizziness. More serious side effects may include tendon rupture, liver damage, and allergic reactions. Ofloxacin should be used with caution in people with a history of seizures, kidney or liver disease, or a history of tendon problems. It should not be used in pregnant or breastfeeding women.

Benefits

Ofloxacin is an antibiotic that is used to treat bacterial infections. It belongs to a class of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria.

Some of the benefits of Ofloxacin 300mg include:

1. Treats bacterial infections: Ofloxacin is used to treat a variety of bacterial infections, including urinary tract infections, skin infections, and respiratory infections.

2. Fast-acting: Ofloxacin is a fast-acting antibiotic, meaning it starts to work quickly to fight off the infection.

3. Easy to take: Ofloxacin is available in tablet form, making it easy to take.

4. Cost-effective: Ofloxacin is a cost-effective antibiotic, making it a good choice for those who are looking for an affordable treatment option.

5. Fewer side effects: Ofloxacin has fewer side effects than other antibiotics, making it a good choice for those who are sensitive to the side effects of other antibiotics.

Side Effects

Common side effects of Ofloxacin 300mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Diarrhea
3. Headache
4. Abdominal pain
5. Vomiting
6. Rash
7. Dizziness
8. Insomnia
9. Fatigue
10. Itching

Precautions and Warnings

Ofloxacin 300mg is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It is important to take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Common side effects of Ofloxacin 300mg include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, and rash. More serious side effects may include seizures, confusion, hallucinations, and tendon rupture.

Before taking Ofloxacin 300mg, tell your doctor if you have a history of liver or kidney disease, myasthenia gravis, seizures, or a history of tendon problems.

Ofloxacin 300mg may cause dizziness or lightheadedness. Do not drive or operate heavy machinery until you know how this medication affects you.

Ofloxacin 300mg may make your skin more sensitive to sunlight. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen when outdoors.

Do not take Ofloxacin 300mg if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Do not take Ofloxacin 300mg with antacids, iron supplements, or multivitamins that contain iron.

Do not take Ofloxacin 300mg if you are taking any other medications, including over-the-counter medications, vitamins, or herbal supplements.

Do not stop taking Ofloxacin 300mg without talking to your doctor first. Stopping the medication too soon may cause your infection to return.

How Does It Work?

Ofloxacin is an antibiotic medication used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria. Ofloxacin comes in tablet, capsule, and liquid form. The usual adult dose of ofloxacin is 300 mg taken twice daily. It is usually taken with food or milk to reduce stomach upset. Ofloxacin should be taken for the full course of treatment prescribed by your doctor, even if you start to feel better. If you stop taking ofloxacin too soon, the infection may not be completely cured and the bacteria may become resistant to the medication.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

No, it is not recommended to take Ofloxacin 300mg during pregnancy. Ofloxacin is a type of antibiotic that belongs to the fluoroquinolone class of antibiotics. This class of antibiotics has been associated with an increased risk of birth defects and other complications when taken during pregnancy. Therefore, it is best to avoid taking Ofloxacin 300mg during pregnancy.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take Ofloxacin 300mg while breastfeeding. Consult your doctor for more information.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, you should not consume alcohol while taking Ofloxacin 300mg. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as nausea, dizziness, and headaches. It can also increase the risk of liver damage.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed OFLOXACIN 300MG. OFLOXACIN 300MG can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is ofloxacin 300mg used for?
A: Ofloxacin 300mg is an antibiotic used to treat a variety of bacterial infections, including urinary tract infections, skin infections, and respiratory infections. It may also be used to treat certain sexually transmitted diseases.

Leave a Reply