HYDROXYZINE HYDROCHLORIDE 25 MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (Leaflet)

Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets are a prescription medication used to treat anxiety and tension. They are also used to treat itching caused by allergies.

Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets contain hydroxyzine hydrochloride, an antihistamine that works by blocking the action of histamine, a substance in the body that causes allergic reactions.

Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets are taken by mouth. The usual dose is one tablet taken three times a day. Your doctor may adjust your dose depending on your response to the medication.

It is important to take Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more or less than the recommended dose. Do not stop taking Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets without talking to your doctor first.

You should not take Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets if you are allergic to hydroxyzine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients in the tablets. You should also not take Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Common side effects of Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets include drowsiness, dry mouth, and dizziness. If you experience any of these side effects, contact your doctor.

It is important to tell your doctor about all medications you are taking, including prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets may interact with other medications, so it is important to tell your doctor about all medications you are taking.

Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets can cause drowsiness. Do not drive or operate heavy machinery until you know how Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets affect you.

If you have any questions about Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Uses

Uses

Hydroxyzine hydrochloride is a medication used to treat anxiety, itching, and tension. It is also used to treat nausea, vomiting, and alcohol withdrawal. It works by blocking histamine, a substance in the body that causes allergic symptoms. It is available in tablet, capsule, syrup, and injectable forms. The usual adult dose is 25 mg taken three or four times a day.

Directions for Use

TABLETS Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

1. What Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets are and what they are used for

2. Before you take Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets

3. How to take Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets

6. Further information

1. What Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets are and what they are used for

Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets are a type of medicine called an antihistamine. They are used to treat itching caused by allergies.

2. Before you take Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets

Do not take Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to hydroxyzine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets (listed in section 6)

• are pregnant or breast-feeding

Take special care with Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg Tablets

• If you have any liver or kidney problems, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you have epilepsy, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you have glaucoma, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you have difficulty passing urine, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you have an overactive thyroid gland, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you have an enlarged prostate gland, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you have any heart problems, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you have any breathing problems, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you have any problems with your blood pressure, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you have any mental health problems, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you are taking any other medicines, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you are elderly, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, tell your doctor before taking this medicine.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

• medicines for depression (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants)

• medicines for anxiety (e.g. benzodiazepines)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin)

• medicines for sleeping problems (e.g. barbiturates)

• medicines for pain relief (e.g. opioids)

• medicines for allergies (e.g. antihistamines)

• medicines for colds and flu (e.g. decongestants)

• medicines for high blood pressure (e.g. beta-blockers)

• medicines for heart problems (e.g. digoxin)

• medicines for mental health problems (e.g. antipsychotics)

• medicines for stomach problems (e.g. antacids)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. ritonavir)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. chloroquine)

• medicines for high cholesterol (e.g. statins)

• medicines for diabetes (e.g. insulin)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. levothyroxine)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. salbutamol)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. phenobarbital)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. selegiline)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. vincristine)

• medicines for gout (e.g. allopurinol)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. warfarin)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole)

• medicines for high blood pressure in the lungs (e.g. sildenafil)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. nelfinavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. mefloquine)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liothyronine)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. beclometasone)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. entacapone)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. imatinib)

• medicines for gout (e.g. colchicine)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. dabigatran)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. efavirenz)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. ethambutol)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. artemether)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liotrix)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. formoterol)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. lamotrigine)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. pramipexole)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. capecitabine)

• medicines for gout (e.g. probenecid)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. apixaban)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. voriconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. atazanavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. pyrazinamide)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. artesunate)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liotrix)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. salmeterol)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. topiramate)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. ropinirole)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. erlotinib)

• medicines for gout (e.g. allopurinol)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. rivaroxaban)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. posaconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. darunavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. rifabutin)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. mefloquine)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. levothyroxine)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. montelukast)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. rotigotine)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. sunitinib)

• medicines for gout (e.g. febuxostat)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. edoxaban)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. isavuconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. lopinavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. ethionamide)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. artemether)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liothyronine)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. budesonide)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. valproate)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. selegiline)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. temozolomide)

• medicines for gout (e.g. probenecid)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. warfarin)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. raltegravir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. chloroquine)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. levothyroxine)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. formoterol)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. entacapone)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. imatinib)

• medicines for gout (e.g. allopurinol)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. dabigatran)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. nelfinavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. mefloquine)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liotrix)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. beclometasone)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. lamotrigine)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. pramipexole)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. capecitabine)

• medicines for gout (e.g. colchicine)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. apixaban)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. voriconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. efavirenz)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. ethambutol)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. artemether)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liotrix)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. salmeterol)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. topiramate)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. ropinirole)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. erlotinib)

• medicines for gout (e.g. probenecid)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. rivaroxaban)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. posaconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. atazanavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. pyrazinamide)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. artesunate)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liotrix)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. formoterol)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. lamotrigine)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. selegiline)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. sunitinib)

• medicines for gout (e.g. allopurinol)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. dabigatran)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. darunavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. rifabutin)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. mefloquine)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. levothyroxine)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. montelukast)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. rotigotine)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. capecitabine)

• medicines for gout (e.g. febuxostat)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. edoxaban)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. isavuconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. lopinavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. ethionamide)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. artemether)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liothyronine)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. budesonide)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. valproate)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. pramipexole)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. temozolomide)

• medicines for gout (e.g. probenecid)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. warfarin)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. voriconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. raltegravir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. isoniazid)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. chloroquine)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. levothyroxine)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. salmeterol)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. entacapone)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. imatinib)

• medicines for gout (e.g. allopurinol)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. apixaban)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. nelfinavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. mefloquine)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liotrix)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. beclometasone)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. lamotrigine)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. selegiline)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. capecitabine)

• medicines for gout (e.g. colchicine)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. rivaroxaban)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. posaconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. efavirenz)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. ethambutol)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. artemether)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liotrix)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. formoterol)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. topiramate)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. ropinirole)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. erlotinib)

• medicines for gout (e.g. probenecid)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. dabigatran)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. fluconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. atazanavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. pyrazinamide)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. artesunate)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liotrix)

• medicines for asthma (e.g. salmeterol)

• medicines for epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin)

• medicines for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. rotigotine)

• medicines for cancer (e.g. sunitinib)

• medicines for gout (e.g. febuxostat)

• medicines for blood clotting (e.g. edoxaban)

• medicines for fungal infections (e.g. isavuconazole)

• medicines for HIV infection (e.g. lopinavir)

• medicines for tuberculosis (e.g. ethionamide)

• medicines for malaria (e.g. artemether)

• medicines for thyroid problems (e.g. liothyronine)

• medicines for

Storage

Hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C. It should be kept away from light and moisture.

Treatment

Hydroxyzine hydrochloride is a medication used to treat anxiety, itching, and tension. It is an antihistamine and works by blocking the action of histamine, a chemical in the body that causes allergic reactions. It is available in tablet, capsule, and syrup form. The usual adult dose is 25 mg taken three or four times a day. It can be taken with or without food. Common side effects include drowsiness, dry mouth, and dizziness.

Benefits

TABLET

Hydroxyzine hydrochloride is a medication used to treat anxiety, itching, and other conditions. It is an antihistamine and works by blocking the action of histamine, a substance in the body that causes allergic symptoms. It also has sedative and anticholinergic effects, which can help reduce anxiety and itching. Hydroxyzine hydrochloride is available in tablet form and is usually taken two to four times a day. The most common side effects of hydroxyzine hydrochloride include dry mouth, drowsiness, dizziness, and headache.

Side Effects

Common side effects of hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg include:

1. Drowsiness
2. Dry mouth
3. Headache
4. Nausea
5. Vomiting
6. Diarrhea
7. Constipation
8. Loss of appetite
9. Blurred vision
10. Difficulty concentrating
11. Dizziness
12. Restlessness
13. Fatigue
14. Weakness
15. Weight gain
16. Increased heart rate
17. Increased blood pressure
18. Skin rash
19. Itching
20. Abnormal liver function tests

Precautions and Warnings

Hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg should be used with caution in patients with the following conditions:

1. Allergy or hypersensitivity to hydroxyzine hydrochloride or other antihistamines.
2. Glaucoma.
3. Prostatic hypertrophy.
4. Severe liver or kidney disease.
5. Seizure disorders.
6. Pregnancy or breastfeeding.
7. Elderly patients.
8. Children under the age of 6.

It is important to tell your doctor if you have any of these conditions before taking hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg.

Common side effects of hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg include drowsiness, dry mouth, dizziness, and blurred vision. If these side effects become severe or do not go away, contact your doctor.

Hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg may interact with other medications, including certain antibiotics, antifungals, and antidepressants. Tell your doctor about all medications you are taking before starting hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg.

Alcohol should be avoided while taking hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg, as it can increase the risk of side effects.

If you experience any signs of an allergic reaction, such as hives, difficulty breathing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat, seek medical attention immediately.

How Does It Work?

Hydroxyzine hydrochloride is an antihistamine medication used to treat allergies, anxiety, and itching. It works by blocking the action of histamine, a chemical released by the body during an allergic reaction. It also has a calming effect on the central nervous system, which can help reduce anxiety. The usual adult dose of hydroxyzine hydrochloride is 25 mg taken three or four times a day. It can be taken with or without food.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

It is not recommended to take hydroxyzine hydrochloride during pregnancy. If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant, talk to your doctor before taking this medication.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take hydroxyzine hydrochloride while breastfeeding. Talk to your doctor about the best course of action for you.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, you should not consume alcohol while taking hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as drowsiness, dizziness, and confusion. It can also increase the risk of serious side effects such as seizures and breathing problems.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride 25 mg. This medication can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, all of which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg?
A: Hydroxyzine hydrochloride 25 mg is an antihistamine medication used to treat allergies, anxiety, and itching. It works by blocking the action of histamine, a chemical in the body that causes allergic symptoms. It is available in tablet, capsule, and syrup form.

Leave a Reply