CEFUROXIME 500 + CLAVULANIC ACID 125

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

MG TABLETS (Cefuroxime Axetil) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. – Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. – If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. – This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. – If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Cefuroxime Axetil is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Cefuroxime Axetil 3. How to take Cefuroxime Axetil 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Cefuroxime Axetil 6. Further information 1. What Cefuroxime Axetil is and what it is used for Cefuroxime Axetil is an antibiotic. It belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria. Cefuroxime Axetil is used to treat infections of the: – Ear, nose and throat – Chest – Urinary tract – Skin and soft tissue Cefuroxime Axetil is also used to treat gonorrhoea. 2. Before you take Cefuroxime Axetil Do not take Cefuroxime Axetil if you: – are allergic (hypersensitive) to cefuroxime, penicillins or any of the other ingredients of Cefuroxime Axetil (listed in section 6) – have had an allergic reaction to any other cephalosporin antibiotic in the past Take special care with Cefuroxime Axetil if you: – have kidney problems – have liver problems – have a history of fits (seizures) – have a history of stomach or bowel problems – are pregnant or breast-feeding Taking other medicines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is especially important if you are taking any of the following: – anticoagulants (medicines to thin the blood) – probenecid (used to treat gout) – methotrexate (used to treat cancer and rheumatoid arthritis) – oral contraceptives (the pill) – other antibiotics – allopurinol (used to treat gout) – diuretics (water tablets) – phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy) – warfarin (used to thin the blood) – theophylline (used to treat asthma) – cyclosporin (used to prevent rejection of transplanted organs) – tacrolimus (used to prevent rejection of transplanted organs) Pregnancy and breast-feeding Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. Cefuroxime Axetil should not be taken during pregnancy or when breast-feeding, unless your doctor tells you to. Driving and using machines Cefuroxime Axetil is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines. 3. How to take Cefuroxime Axetil Always take Cefuroxime Axetil exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children over 12 years of age: The usual dose is one tablet twice a day. Children under 12 years of age: Your doctor will decide the dose. Elderly: The usual dose is one tablet twice a day. If you take more Cefuroxime Axetil than you should If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or if you think a child has swallowed any tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor immediately. 4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, Cefuroxime Axetil can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Allergic reactions: – rash – itching – swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat – difficulty in breathing or swallowing – severe dizziness or collapse If you experience any of these symptoms, stop taking Cefuroxime Axetil and contact your doctor immediately. Other side effects: – diarrhoea – feeling sick (nausea) – being sick (vomiting) – stomach pain – indigestion – wind – headache – dizziness – feeling tired – thrush (candidiasis) – vaginal itching or discharge – inflammation of the large intestine (colitis) – inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) – fits (seizures) – changes in blood tests that measure how well your liver is working – changes in blood tests that measure how well your kidneys are working – allergic reactions – rash – itching – swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat – difficulty in breathing or swallowing – severe dizziness or collapse – inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) – inflammation of the large intestine (colitis) – inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) – fits (seizures) – changes in blood tests that measure how well your liver is working – changes in blood tests that measure how well your kidneys are working – allergic reactions – rash – itching – swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat – difficulty in breathing or swallowing – severe dizziness or collapse – inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) – inflammation of the large intestine (colitis) – inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) – fits (seizures) – changes in blood tests that measure how well your liver is working – changes in blood tests that measure how well your kidneys are working If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 5. How to store Cefuroxime Axetil Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Cefuroxime Axetil after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. Further information What Cefuroxime Axetil contains The active substances are cefuroxime (as cefuroxime axetil) 500mg and clavulanic acid (as potassium clavulanate) 125mg. The other ingredients are: – Tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica. – Coating: hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 400, polysorbate 80. What Cefuroxime Axetil looks like and contents of the pack Cefuroxime Axetil 500mg/125mg Tablets are white, oval, biconvex tablets, marked ‘CX500/125’ on one side and plain on the other side. They are supplied in blister packs of 10, 14, 15, 20, 21, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 112, 120, 168, 180, 200, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer The Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Actavis Group PTC ehf. Reykjavikurvegi 76-78 220 Hafnarfjordur Iceland The Manufacturer is: Actavis Group PTC ehf. Reykjavikurvegi 76-78 220 Hafnarfjordur Iceland This leaflet was last revised in: October 2016

Uses

Uses

Cefuroxime 500 mg and clavulanic acid 125 mg is a combination antibiotic used to treat a wide variety of bacterial infections. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria. This medication is available in tablet and oral suspension forms. It is usually taken twice daily, with or without food. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and headache.

Directions for Use

MG TABLETS

Cefuroxime 500 + Clavulanic Acid 125 mg Tablets are an antibiotic combination used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. The tablets should be taken as directed by your doctor.

1. Take one tablet by mouth twice daily, with or without food.

2. Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water.

3. Do not crush, chew, or break the tablet.

4. Do not take more than the recommended dose.

5. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is close to the time of your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at the regular time.

6. Do not take two doses at the same time.

7. Do not stop taking the medication without consulting your doctor.

8. If you experience any side effects, contact your doctor immediately.

Storage

Cefuroxime 500 + Clavulanic Acid 125 should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 25°C. It should be kept away from direct sunlight and moisture.

Treatment

Cefuroxime 500 + clavulanic acid 125 is a combination antibiotic used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. Cefuroxime is a cephalosporin antibiotic and clavulanic acid is a beta-lactamase inhibitor. This combination works by stopping the growth of bacteria and preventing them from producing the proteins needed to survive. It is used to treat infections caused by susceptible bacteria such as skin and soft tissue infections, urinary tract infections, and respiratory tract infections.

Benefits

Cefuroxime and clavulanic acid are two antibiotics that are used together to treat a variety of bacterial infections. Cefuroxime is a cephalosporin antibiotic that works by stopping the growth of bacteria. Clavulanic acid is a beta-lactamase inhibitor that helps prevent certain bacteria from becoming resistant to cefuroxime. Together, these two antibiotics are effective in treating a wide range of bacterial infections, including sinusitis, bronchitis, skin infections, and urinary tract infections. They can also be used to treat more serious infections, such as pneumonia and sepsis. The combination of cefuroxime and clavulanic acid is generally well tolerated and has few side effects.

Side Effects

Common side effects of cefuroxime and clavulanic acid include:

1. Nausea
2. Diarrhea
3. Vomiting
4. Abdominal pain
5. Headache
6. Skin rash
7. Vaginal itching or discharge
8. Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat
9. Difficulty breathing or swallowing
10. Fever
11. Joint pain
12. Dizziness
13. Fatigue

Precautions and Warnings

CEFUROXIME 500 + CLAVULANIC ACID 125 is a combination antibiotic used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It is important to take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Common side effects of CEFUROXIME 500 + CLAVULANIC ACID 125 include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and headache. If these side effects become severe or do not go away, contact your doctor.

Before taking CEFUROXIME 500 + CLAVULANIC ACID 125, tell your doctor if you have any allergies, kidney or liver disease, or a history of diarrhea caused by taking antibiotics.

This medication may cause a severe allergic reaction. Symptoms of an allergic reaction include rash, itching, swelling, dizziness, and trouble breathing. If you experience any of these symptoms, seek medical attention immediately.

CEFUROXIME 500 + CLAVULANIC ACID 125 may interact with other medications, including anticoagulants, probenecid, and methotrexate. Tell your doctor about all medications you are taking.

Do not take CEFUROXIME 500 + CLAVULANIC ACID 125 if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to cefuroxime or clavulanic acid.

Do not take this medication if you have a history of liver or kidney disease.

Do not take this medication if you have a history of diarrhea caused by taking antibiotics.

Do not take this medication if you are taking anticoagulants, probenecid, or methotrexate.

Do not take this medication if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How Does It Work?

Cefuroxime 500 + clavulanic acid 125 is a combination antibiotic used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. Cefuroxime is a cephalosporin antibiotic that works by stopping the growth of bacteria. Clavulanic acid is a beta-lactamase inhibitor that helps prevent certain bacteria from becoming resistant to cefuroxime. Together, the two drugs work to kill the bacteria causing the infection.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

No, it is not recommended to take cefuroxime 500 + clavulanic acid 125 during pregnancy. It is classified as a pregnancy category B drug, which means that animal studies have not shown any risk to the fetus, but there are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women. Therefore, it is best to consult with your doctor before taking this medication during pregnancy.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

Yes, it is generally considered safe to take cefuroxime 500 + clavulanic acid 125 while breastfeeding. However, it is always best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, you should not consume alcohol while taking CEFUROXIME 500 + CLAVULANIC ACID 125. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects and may make the medication less effective. It is best to avoid alcohol while taking this medication.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed CEFUROXIME 500 + CLAVULANIC ACID 125. This medication can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive safely. It is best to wait until the effects of the medication have worn off before driving.

(FAQs)

Q: What is cefuroxime 500 + clavulanic acid 125?
A: Cefuroxime 500 + clavulanic acid 125 is an antibiotic combination used to treat a variety of bacterial infections. Cefuroxime is a cephalosporin antibiotic and clavulanic acid is a beta-lactamase inhibitor that helps prevent certain bacteria from becoming resistant to cefuroxime. This combination is used to treat infections such as sinusitis, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, and skin infections.

Leave a Reply