BETAHISTINE HCL 24 MG

Introduction

TABLETS (betahistine hydrochloride) This medicine is available using any of the above names but will be referred to as Betahistine throughout this leaflet. Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Betahistine is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Betahistine 3. How to take Betahistine 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Betahistine 6. Further information 1. What Betahistine is and what it is used for Betahistine is a medicine used to treat vertigo (a spinning sensation) and other symptoms of Meniere’s disease. It works by increasing the blood flow to the inner ear, which helps to reduce the symptoms of vertigo. 2. Before you take Betahistine Do not take Betahistine if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to betahistine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of Betahistine (listed in section 6) • you have a stomach ulcer or other stomach problems. Take special care with Betahistine: • If you have any other medical conditions, or are taking any other medicines, tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Betahistine. • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, tell your doctor before taking Betahistine. Taking other medicines: Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. 3. How to take Betahistine Always take Betahistine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children over 12 years: The usual dose is one tablet (24 mg) three times a day. Children under 12 years: Betahistine is not recommended for children under 12 years. If you take more Betahistine than you should: If you take too much Betahistine, contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately. 4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, Betahistine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects may occur: • nausea • vomiting • abdominal pain • diarrhoea • headache • dizziness • rash • itching • hives • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 5. How to store Betahistine Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Betahistine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. Further information What Betahistine contains The active substance is betahistine hydrochloride. Each tablet contains 24 mg of betahistine hydrochloride. The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica and hypromellose. What Betahistine looks like and contents of the pack Betahistine 24 mg Tablets are white, round, biconvex tablets, marked ‘BH 24’ on one side. Betahistine is available in packs of 30 tablets. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer The Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, UK. The Manufacturer is: Mylan S.A., 28 Avenue du Maréchal Foch, 68300 Saint-Louis, France. This leaflet was last revised in April 2017.

Uses

Uses

BETAHISTINE HCL 24 MG is used to treat symptoms of vertigo (dizziness or a sensation of spinning) caused by various conditions including Meniere’s disease. It is also used to treat symptoms of nausea, vomiting, and sweating associated with vertigo. It works by reducing the activity of certain nerves in the inner ear and by increasing the flow of blood to the inner ear.

Directions for Use

TABLETS

1. Take Betahistine HCL 24 mg tablets by mouth with or without food, usually three times daily or as directed by your doctor.

2. Swallow the tablets whole. Do not crush, chew, or break the tablets.

3. If you are taking the tablets for vertigo, take the tablets at least 30 minutes before or after meals.

4. If you are taking the tablets for Meniere’s disease, take the tablets at least 2 hours before or after meals.

5. If you are taking the tablets for tinnitus, take the tablets at least 1 hour before or after meals.

6. Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets.

7. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

8. Do not take more than the recommended dose or use for longer than prescribed without checking with your doctor.

9. Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they worsen.

Storage

Betahistine HCL 24 MG should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C (59°F and 86°F). It should be kept away from direct light, heat, and moisture.

Treatment

Betahistine HCl 24 mg is a medication used to treat symptoms of vertigo, such as dizziness, spinning sensation, and nausea. It works by increasing the blood flow to the inner ear, which helps to reduce the symptoms of vertigo. It is usually taken three times a day, with or without food. Common side effects include headache, nausea, and stomach upset.

Benefits

Betahistine HCl 24 mg is a medication used to treat symptoms of vertigo, such as dizziness, spinning sensations, and nausea. It works by increasing blood flow to the inner ear, which helps to reduce the symptoms of vertigo. It is also used to treat Meniere’s disease, a condition that causes episodes of vertigo, hearing loss, and tinnitus.

The benefits of Betahistine HCl 24 mg include:

1. Reduces symptoms of vertigo, such as dizziness, spinning sensations, and nausea.

2. Helps to reduce the symptoms of Meniere’s disease.

3. May help to improve balance and coordination.

4. May help to reduce the frequency and severity of vertigo episodes.

5. May help to reduce tinnitus.

6. May help to improve hearing.

7. Is generally well-tolerated with few side effects.

Side Effects

Common side effects of betahistine HCL 24 mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Headache
3. Dizziness
4. Fatigue
5. Diarrhea
6. Abdominal pain
7. Flushing
8. Rash
9. Pruritus
10. Insomnia

Precautions and Warnings

Common side effects of Betahistine HCL 24 mg include nausea, vomiting, headache, dizziness, and drowsiness.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they are allergic to any of its ingredients, have a history of heart disease, or have a history of stroke.

Patients should inform their doctor if they are pregnant, breastfeeding, or taking any other medications, including herbal supplements.

Patients should not drive or operate heavy machinery while taking Betahistine HCL 24 mg, as it may cause drowsiness.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they have a history of glaucoma, as it may worsen the condition.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they have a history of liver or kidney disease, as it may worsen the condition.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they have a history of depression or anxiety, as it may worsen the condition.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they have a history of seizures, as it may worsen the condition.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they have a history of bleeding disorders, as it may worsen the condition.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they have a history of asthma, as it may worsen the condition.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they have a history of stomach ulcers, as it may worsen the condition.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they have a history of high blood pressure, as it may worsen the condition.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 24 mg if they have a history of diabetes, as it may worsen the condition.

How Does It Work?

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

No, it is not recommended to take betahistine HCL 24 mg during pregnancy. This medication has not been studied in pregnant women and its safety has not been established. It is best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication during pregnancy.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take Betahistine HCL 24 mg while breastfeeding. It is best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, it is not recommended to consume alcohol while taking Betahistine HCL 24 mg. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and confusion. It can also increase the risk of serious side effects such as liver damage.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Betahistine HCL 24 MG. This medication can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is Betahistine HCL 24 mg?
A: Betahistine HCL 24 mg is a medication used to treat symptoms of vertigo, such as dizziness, nausea, and vomiting. It works by increasing the blood flow to the inner ear, which helps to reduce the symptoms of vertigo.