BETAHISTINE HCL 16 MG

No Comments

Photo of author

By Ghuman

Introduction

TABLETS (betahistine hydrochloride) This medicine is available using any of the above names but will be referred to as Betahistine throughout this leaflet. Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Betahistine is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Betahistine 3. How to take Betahistine 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Betahistine 6. Further information 1. What Betahistine is and what it is used for Betahistine is a medicine used to treat vertigo (a spinning sensation) and other symptoms of Meniere’s disease. It works by increasing the blood flow to the inner ear, which helps to reduce the symptoms of vertigo. 2. Before you take Betahistine Do not take Betahistine if: • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to betahistine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of Betahistine (listed in section 6) • you have a stomach ulcer or other stomach problems. Take special care with Betahistine: • If you have any other medical conditions, or are taking any other medicines, tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Betahistine. • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, tell your doctor before taking Betahistine. Taking other medicines: Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. 3. How to take Betahistine Always take Betahistine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children over 12 years: The usual dose is 16 mg to 48 mg three times a day. Your doctor may increase the dose up to a maximum of 64 mg three times a day. Children under 12 years: Betahistine is not recommended for children under 12 years. If you take more Betahistine than you should: If you take too much Betahistine, contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately. 4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, Betahistine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects have been reported: • headache • nausea • vomiting • abdominal pain • diarrhoea • rash • itching • hives • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat • difficulty breathing or swallowing If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 5. How to store Betahistine Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Betahistine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6. Further information What Betahistine contains The active substance is betahistine hydrochloride. Each tablet contains 16 mg of betahistine hydrochloride. The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica and hypromellose. What Betahistine looks like and contents of the pack Betahistine 16 mg Tablets are white, round, biconvex tablets, marked ‘BH 16’ on one side. Betahistine 16 mg Tablets are available in packs of 30 tablets. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer The Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, UK. The Manufacturer is: Mylan S.A., 28 Avenue du Général de Gaulle, 69150 Décines-Charpieu, France. This leaflet was last revised in April 2017.

Uses

Uses

BETAHISTINE HCL 16 MG is used to treat symptoms of vertigo (dizziness or a spinning sensation) caused by various conditions including Meniere’s disease. It is also used to treat symptoms of nausea, vomiting, and loss of balance caused by certain inner ear problems. This medication works by decreasing the activity of certain nerves in the brain and inner ear.

Directions for Use

TABLETS

1. Take Betahistine HCL 16 mg tablets by mouth with or without food, usually three times daily or as directed by your doctor.

2. Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water. Do not crush, chew, or break the tablets.

3. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is near the time of the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up.

4. Do not stop taking Betahistine HCL 16 mg tablets without consulting your doctor.

5. If you have any questions about the use of this medication, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Storage

Betahistine HCL 16 mg should be stored at a temperature between 15°C and 30°C (59°F and 86°F). It should be kept away from direct light, heat, and moisture.

Treatment

Betahistine HCl 16 mg is a medication used to treat symptoms of vertigo, such as dizziness, spinning sensation, and nausea. It works by increasing the blood flow to the inner ear, which helps to reduce the symptoms of vertigo. It is usually taken three times a day, with or without food. Common side effects include headache, nausea, and stomach upset.

Benefits

Betahistine HCl 16 mg is a medication used to treat symptoms of vertigo, such as dizziness, spinning sensation, and nausea. It works by increasing blood flow to the inner ear, which helps to reduce the symptoms of vertigo. It is also used to treat Meniere’s disease, a condition that causes episodes of vertigo, hearing loss, and tinnitus.

The main benefit of Betahistine HCl 16 mg is that it can help reduce the symptoms of vertigo and Meniere’s disease. It can also help improve balance and reduce the risk of falls. Additionally, it may help improve hearing in people with Meniere’s disease. Betahistine HCl 16 mg is generally well-tolerated and has few side effects.

Side Effects

Common side effects of betahistine HCL 16 mg include:

1. Nausea
2. Headache
3. Dizziness
4. Fatigue
5. Diarrhea
6. Abdominal pain
7. Loss of appetite
8. Weight gain
9. Insomnia
10. Flushing
11. Rash
12. Itching
13. Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat
14. Difficulty breathing or swallowing

Precautions and Warnings

Common side effects of Betahistine HCL 16 mg include nausea, headache, dizziness, and insomnia.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 16 mg if they have a known allergy to the medication or any of its ingredients.

Patients should inform their doctor if they have any other medical conditions, such as high blood pressure, heart disease, kidney or liver disease, or a history of stroke.

Patients should also inform their doctor if they are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 16 mg if they are taking any other medications, including over-the-counter medications, vitamins, or herbal supplements.

Patients should not drink alcohol while taking Betahistine HCL 16 mg.

Patients should not drive or operate machinery while taking Betahistine HCL 16 mg, as it may cause dizziness or drowsiness.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 16 mg if they have a history of seizures or epilepsy.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 16 mg if they have a history of depression or suicidal thoughts.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 16 mg if they have a history of glaucoma.

Patients should not take Betahistine HCL 16 mg if they have a history of stomach or intestinal ulcers.

How Does It Work?

Betahistine HCL 16 mg is a medication used to treat symptoms of vertigo, such as dizziness, spinning sensation, and nausea. It works by increasing the blood flow to the inner ear, which helps to reduce the symptoms of vertigo. It is usually taken three times a day, with or without food. It is important to take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

advice

Safety Advice

pregnancy

Pregnancy

Q: Can I take during pregnancy?

It is not recommended to take Betahistine HCL 16 mg during pregnancy. This medication has not been studied in pregnant women and its safety has not been established. It is best to speak with your doctor before taking any medication during pregnancy.

feeding

Breast Feeding

Can I take while breastfeeding?

It is not recommended to take Betahistine HCL 16 mg while breastfeeding. It is best to consult with your doctor before taking any medication while breastfeeding.

alcohol

Alcohol

Can I consume alcohol with?

No, it is not recommended to consume alcohol while taking Betahistine HCL 16 mg. Alcohol can increase the risk of side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and confusion. It can also increase the risk of serious side effects such as liver damage.

driving

Driving

Can I drive if I have consumed?

No, you should not drive if you have consumed Betahistine HCL 16 MG. This medication can cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision, which can impair your ability to drive safely.

(FAQs)

Q: What is Betahistine HCL 16 mg?
A: Betahistine HCL 16 mg is a medication used to treat symptoms of vertigo, such as dizziness, nausea, and vomiting. It works by increasing the blood flow to the inner ear, which helps to reduce the symptoms of vertigo.

Leave a Reply